OCing the Q6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2008, 08:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default OCing the Q6600

So, I was looking around in my BIOS this morning and noticed that the multiplier on the CPU is unlocked. I was considering just raising it from 9 to 10...and seeing what happened, but figured I'd ask here first.

Will raising the multiplier require me to raise the CPU voltage?
Will I have to worry about the Memory if I'm only raising the multiplier? (It is my understanding that you only have to change the settings on the Memory when you change the FSB speed.)
__________________

Mordred is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 08:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

You must be mistaken, the q6600 has a multiplier that is only unlocked "down"...meaning you can change it from 6-9

Your only option for overclocking is to raise your FSB
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 08:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

I'm just posting what my BIOS said I could do...haha...

I tried searching info on overclocking the Q6600 and couldn't find anything reliable. So...if you have any links, posting them would be appreciated.
Mordred is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 10:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

your bios might have the option, but your cpu wont do it. My bios has the same option, you can change it to any number up to 50x, but when you boot it just reverts to whatever it was before. So you can try it, but I can guarantee that it will not work.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 05:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Awww... Now I have to do it the hard way. If I can ever find a **** guide for it.
Mordred is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 06:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Are you kidding, Find a guide for it?
HOWTO: Overclock C2Q (Quads) and C2D (Duals) - A Guide v1.1 - OverclockersClub Forums

Not to mention:
Official Intel Overclocking thread
Ste is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 06:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Official Intel Overclocking thread has no tutorials...just what people used in their systems.

Thanks for the first link though.
Mordred is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 06:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordred View Post
Official Intel Overclocking thread has no tutorials...just what people used in their systems.

Thanks for the first link though.
it will show you there settings though. Which can be helpful because most of them are running the same chip you are. So look at their vcores and such and you can start from somewhere
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 06:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordred View Post
Official Intel Overclocking thread has no tutorials...just what people used in their systems.
but it shows you what to expect if you have similar parts. Or if you having problems with voltages you can reference there.

Oh not to mention you could actually ask questions there!!
Ste is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 07:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mordred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 214
Send a message via AIM to Mordred
Default Re: OCing the Q6600

HAHA, I'm totally going to skip overclocking this thing until I ABSOLUTELY have to. There's no point in going through all of this just for a few higher benchmarks. It's pretty ridiculous that people actually spend endless hours raising voltages by .0002 and then running prime95 for 400hours on end to make sure their system is stable, and then repeating the whole process again and again. I admit that I would like to have my q6600 running at around 2.8 or 3.0, but the absurd amount of time I would have to invest in tweaking the system is just completely unreasonable. I want to be gaming this week, not next month.

I figure that tomorrow (my day off) I will try these settings and see what happens. If my system is not stable I'll just go back to stock speeds and call it a day:

Multiplier: 8
FSB: 375

That would give me a speed of 3.0GHz, but then my RAM would be messed up right? Since 375 x 2 = 750....I'm using this crucial ballistix tracer memory (Newegg.com - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail.)

So...if I wanted to overclock my memory to run at 1066MHz instead of 800MHz it would be impossible...unless I set my FSB speed to 533 correct? And since the best CPU to DRAM ratio is 1:1, I would want to have my FSB at 533. The only problem is that this would force me to lower the multiplier on the CPU to like...4 or something like that.

Am I over analyzing this or under analyzing this? I feel like I'm missing something, but can't seem to grasp it.

Can anyone suggest a good starting point for overclocking the q6600 and still maintaining a good FSB to DRAM ratio? Is that even important?

HELP!

Edit: I could ask questions there, but I thought that it was considered rude to hijack someone else's thread....I am new to whole forum scene.

Someone on these forums informed me that using someone else's settings wouldn't work on any other system than theirs...
__________________

Mordred is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 OC'ing HELP!!! <[MaTT]> Overclocking and Modding 4 12-17-2007 09:07 AM
Help with ocing q6600 csaefong Overclocking and Modding 7 12-08-2007 01:29 AM
OCing Q6600 <[MaTT]> Overclocking and Modding 3 11-28-2007 12:25 AM
Help me choose a decent oc'ing mobo for a q6600 R1C0CH3T New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-04-2007 02:31 PM
OCing Q6600 with stock heatsink? dave39 Overclocking and Modding 11 09-10-2007 09:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.