OCing a Pentium 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 04:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Default OCing a Pentium 3

I know that Pentium 3s are multiplier locked and I can't change any settings in my BIOS, so what program will allow me to increase the bus speed from 100mhz to 133mhz?
__________________

Hartman is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 05:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

If you cant change FSB through the bios, you can change it by changing jumpers directly on your motherboard.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 05:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

SoftFSB is a popular program, but it has to be compatible with your IC's on your board.

What P3 do you have? I think the 600E's (ones with 256kb cache) were able to hit ~933MHz. they were beasts! lmao. I have one but mobo is NOT overclockable
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Well, I have a mobo socket 939 AMD that have an OC program built in. Ahh, I can multiply highest x16, it is now @ x11. my FSB now is 2GHz.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 06:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

2.0ghz..? What processor your have?
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 4W4K3
SoftFSB is a popular program, but it has to be compatible with your IC's on your board.

What P3 do you have? I think the 600E's (ones with 256kb cache) were able to hit ~933MHz. they were beasts! lmao. I have one but mobo is NOT overclockable
I do have a 256kb L2 cache but I'm not sure if I have the 600E. WCPUID doesn't tell me. My motherboard is an Asus Kestrel Rev. 1. This is an old HP machine by the way.

Does anyone know of a tutorial for changing the jumper settings on the motherboard?
Hartman is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 11:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

download cpu-z and check ur cpu type
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 11:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Default

Intel Pentium III E 650mhz MMX SSE

Core speed: 651.5
Multiplier: x6.5
FSB: 100.2 mhz
Bus Speed: 100.2 mhz
__________________

Hartman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.