OC'ing Opteron 146 Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2006, 11:47 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 2fast4u
2.8!! are you crazy?
:laughing: Most ram can take 2.8V. Then you can get the Mushkin higih performance ram which takes up to 3V :shocked:
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 01:39 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

I'll possibly try that in just a bit. Got some stuff to do first though. Here's my RAM: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231047

And my Opteron 146 is CAB2E (that's all the information I have).
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 02:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

Need a bit more, but once you have more info on it check here to see how well if should OC > http://www.tankguys.biz/forum/showth...=1866#post1866

more than likely you have a CAB2E 0546 FPAW just by reading that chart ^
__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 03:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
:laughing: Most ram can take 2.8V. Then you can get the Mushkin higih performance ram which takes up to 3V :shocked:
i my bad i thought u were talking bout the cpu.
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 04:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Well that's all I can remember, the rest is shrouded in AS5 :P. So, I should be able to get 2.75ghz at least? And I can't even get 2.7 . Is there anything I could possibly be doing wrong? I lowered the HT frequency, I put a low divider on the RAM, and overclocked. I raised the vcore when necessary, but that didn't help for long. I just can't get 2.7 :|. Oh, and I still haven't tried the RAM, I might not do that for a bit.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 05:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Dude when the ram is underclocked like that it gives you terrible preformance. Those sticks will easily take 17MHz. Set the ram at 166MHz instead of 133 and if it craps out try raising the voltage or loosening the timmings a little bit. You'll notice a big increase in speeds.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Arrgh... I tried increasing the voltage to the RAM step by step until 2.8v, and it still wasn't stable at 216mhz. I'd get on the system and run SuperPI and my screen would flash black a few times so I'd reboot and up the voltage. Since 2.8v was a good bit higher than the stock, I decided to lower my overclock on my CPU from 2.6ghz to 2.55ghz and set the vcore to default and also set my RAM's voltage to default. That puts my RAM at 212mhz. The odd thing is, it's running fine at 212mhz on stock voltage but a rather good increase wouldn't let it run at 216mhz... rofl. Doesn't seem like this RAM is much more than value RAM for overclocking .

Anyway, I ran several 1M SuperPI's and the system is stable (33secs is the best one). I didn't run a memory test, but since the memory was causing the flashing before, that seems like an indicator that the memory is fine now. If any problems occur, I'll just do a bit of twinking to try and get it stable.

Anyway, thanks for the help guys, but I don't think increasing the voltage any higher than that for a chance at a very minimum performance increase would be a justifyable thing to do. I'm going to settle for the overclock I have now; even if it is under par .

I think I might get higher performance RAM on my next build though.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 10:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

increasing vdimm isn't going to help with RAM stability very much unless you have BH-5 ICs, you need to loosen timings in order to run RAM at higher speeds successfully
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 05:21 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
increasing vdimm isn't going to help with RAM stability very much unless you have BH-5 ICs, you need to loosen timings in order to run RAM at higher speeds successfully
Not really. Most TCCD's are at 2.6v and RAM such as mine like up to 2.9v when hitting beyond 260MHz. WHICH is why it amazes me that you've been running your RAM at so low voltage and getting 300HTT.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.