Ocing my vid card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2006, 05:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default Ocing my vid card

i was trying to oc my 128mb radeon 9700pro, i went in to ati too, made a new profile, oced the core and mem by about 30mhz, went to set clock, opend it up agin cos i wasnt sure if it had worked and my pc rebooted?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 10:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Use the max memory clock and max core clock speed tools. It makes overclocking your video card much easier and safer.
__________________

curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 11:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

ok i just tried it i clicked find max core, and about 2 seconds after doing that, it went beep and restarted?
harry18 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 11:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

ok, i just put a spare 80mm fan under the vga, so its nice and cool now, but still it reboots when i try and oc
harry18 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 01:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

its probably still too hot, once it reaches its threshold it restarts the comp.. so that may be it
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 01:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

yea thats what i thought, but i only uped it by like one and it rebooted


ok, so ive reliesed that if i up the mem the tiniest bit it reboots, so obvioulsy i have to leave that be but i can oc the core alot.
anything else i could do to it, flash it, unlock pipes ect?
harry18 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 02:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

well i just ran 3d mark06, and got a staggering 399

this sucks i cant OC it at all, i went to create new profile, and went to find max core, and after like 3 seconds it locks up, goes beep, and reboots, but then i tried it again and i got the core to 370, and it was fine, i really dont get what the prob is, any ideas?
harry18 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 06:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

roight im usin rivertuner now, it seems more succesful, but wats better to have hihg, core or mem?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.