OCing my 6800GS AGP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 06:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default OCing my 6800GS AGP

OK I just got my vantec PCI fan and put it in so it blows at the video card, it doesnt help a whole lot but it does and bit and increases the airflow (plus it looks cool as ****). Anyhow after putting that in (which was a *****, never buy a thermaltake x3 case, they are terrible) I tried to OC it using ATI tool. I got it to run at 425 mhz and 560 mhz memory, if I went even .5 mhz from the 425 I got errors, the memory wasnt gonna go very much further either. My question is, if I want my card to last a long time what are reasonable temps to keep it at? I mean this thing needs to last 2 years at least, I'm thinking 400/550. Whats your thoughts?

Also is there any way for manufacturers to tell if you OC? Like does it get recorded in the chip or something... I wanna know if my warranty is still there even though I know your not supposed to OC.

My card reaches 78 degrees celcius under the full stress of ATI tool, is that anything to worry about for a 6 series card?

One more thing, I noticed in RIVA tuner there is a thing about fan controls, and for all 3 modes (2d, low 3d, high 3d) the fan is set to 53%. Is it common for that to be the case? Should I change the settings so the fan is at something higher for performance 3d?
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Alright well at 410 in 3dmark05 i was getting a few artifacts. @ 400/1100 I'm now getting no artifacts as far as I can tell. I'll test it with doom 3 for a while to see if its completely good. I must say using 3dmark 05 is a ******* to use to tell artifacts, so many normal things look like artifacts in the air balloon one, i kept having to change to default to see wether or not they were artifacts .
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

K i didnt read all of it but i got some of the questions you asked. First things first use either Rivatuner or Coolbits2.0 on your Nvidia card. ATItool might work but i dont trust it becasue it was made from ATI to use on ATI. Also, most video cards have a threshold of 120c so anything under that will be fine and even if you go over your card will automaticaly decrease the speed of the core to cool it off. Also my GT OCed the way it is reaches 80 playing BF2 and FEAR so no worries.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

TY for the reply, as for ATI tool it wasnt made by ATI it was just a bunch of guys that made it. I like it because of the artifact scanner. I think they threw the crappier chips into the GS which is why mine wont OC to 420 like yours does . Are you positive your OC on that card is completely stable?? The only way I got artifacts to appear was by looping 3dmark 05, there was a few spots on the mountain where there were textures missing.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 12:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrmm, but i have a gs and have it oc'd at 467/1.28 ghz
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 09:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Yes that may be true but you have the PCIE version right, the AGP version is totally different.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 10:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

The thing with the GS is the lack of the GT's piplines...
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

Bah, it still says ATI so screw it lol BTW i use ATItool on the 9800XT lol. Anywho yes my 6800GT is completely stable at those speeds and when i get my WC kit it will go evn further.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 01-20-2006, 10:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

how come nobody uses powerstrip?? i have it and i have hot keys set up so wheni m typing of surfing the web my vid is at stock speed but when playing games i hotkey that mofo!!!
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Nvidia cards have 3 sets of different clock settings, one for 2d stuff (windows), one for low power 3d (not sure), and one for high 3d (everything Ive encountered so far thats 3d). So when Im in windows it automaticly sets it back to stock clocks.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.