OC'ing my 4000+ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2006, 06:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

I think this sounds like a RAM problem, otherwise its a dodgily made core and it really doesnt like being overclocked! If you have RAM of different makes or types remove one and switch all RAM to auto and see what happens, as I can only hit i silly low speed with 2 sticks of RAM becuase ones a kingston stick.

Ruan
__________________

RGELLIS is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 06:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

...my G. Skill seems to be fine at 3.0 volts. Doesn't get very hot to the touch at all either.

Is this too much?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

amd 4000's don't go past 2.9ghz, just thought i'd say that, i have one myself
Tsunami is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tsunami
amd 4000's don't go past 2.9ghz, just thought i'd say that, i have one myself
What do you mean they "don't go past 2.9ghz"? It depends on a lot of things.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 09:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I mean you can't OC them any more than 2.9Ghz, I have a 4000 and I've OC'ed it many times, tried everything except phisically messing with the mobo (soldering) and I couldn't get it pass 2.9Ghz. So I went to AMD's forums and read a post on the site where it said there is a factory limit on how much you can OC it(not talking about the multiplyer lock).
Tsunami is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 09:41 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tsunami
amd 4000's don't go past 2.9ghz, just thought i'd say that, i have one myself
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=76885
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 09:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

A factory limit? That's total BS.

There are tons of 4000s past 2.9ghz. It's still a San Diego core.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 11:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=76885
lol, owned.


Stillwater: First off, what kind of RAM do you have? How fast is it supposed to run?

My motherboard has the same type of memory dividers that yours does. I just set mine to "DDR333" speeds (or, 166 for you).
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 07:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

well i guess they can. I was just stating what it said on the forums. good find...now im gonna have to see if i can do that
__________________

Tsunami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.