OCing my 3000+ Venice - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2005, 09:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

OK... got my CPU up to 2.4Ghz (267 x 9). The voltage is also at about 1.63. Is that too high? Does it matter if it's too high as long as your PSU and cooling can keep up? It idles at about 32 degrees Celsius, but I haven't put it under load yet. However, I took my RAM down (from 250) to 218.5Mhz. So here's my next big question... would it be better to leave the RAM at its current frequency and try to tighten the timings, or should I relax the timings and go for the 1:1 ratio with my CPU, and try to get it to operate at 267Mhz?
__________________

beardo526 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

just try the 1:1 if it doesnt work, then do the memory divider and tighen the timings
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

But would it give me better performance than a lower frequency with tight timings?
beardo526 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beardo526
OK... got my CPU up to 2.4Ghz (267 x 9). It idles at about 32 degrees Celsius, but I haven't put it under load yet. However, I took my RAM down (from 250) to 218.5Mhz. So here's my next big question... would it be better to leave the RAM at its current frequency and try to tighten the timings, or should I relax the timings and go for the 1:1 ratio with my CPU, and try to get it to operate at 267Mhz?
Try this. You know you can run mem at 3-3-3-7 250, and you know you can run 2.4 on the CPU right?

Lower the CPU multi to 8 and set HTT to 300 and RAM frequency to 166. This should put the CPU at 2.4 and the mem around 250.

One more thing, I hope you know you need to lower your LDT multi as well. 201-250 = 4xLDT ; 251-333 = 3xLDT.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

How do you know so much about AMD64s when you own a Pentium idiotec? =/

Maybe this means someone actually read and understood the stickies for once
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

OMFG IDIOTEC U R TEH GENIUS!!!!!11!!!1!one

I know I read about the CPU multiplier, and I understood it at the time, but I've done so much reading on overclocking in the last couple of days, it just slipped my mind. Never even thought about it until now. I did, however, remember to lower the LDT multiplier to 4. I guess I'll have to lower it to 3, and set the CPU mulitplier to 8 and see how it goes.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
How do you know so much about AMD64s when you own a Pentium idiotec? =/

Maybe this means someone actually read and understood the stickies for once
1. I am a geek and have read that a64 guide multiple times
2. I have a few friends with AMD systems that I have helped out
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

M'kay... got the multipliers and everything fixed. CPU is at 2.4Ghz, RAM is at 240Mhz with 2.5-3-3-6 timings.

I tried to set the CAS latency on the RAM to 2, but when I restarted the computer it said something like "Windows could not start because WINDOWS/CONFIG/SYSTEM something or other file is missing or corrupt." I immediately **** myself, then after I got cleaned up, restarted and put the CAS latency to 2.5 and restarted again without the error. Would a missing/corrupt file actually have anything to do with my RAM, or is it just a weird coincidence?
beardo526 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

It sounds like it just wouldn't boot because its unstable at those speeds and cas 2. Be happy with 2.5-3-3-6 at those speeds

I am confused on why though your RAM would be at 240 though if you have HTT at 300 and a 6:5 divider? Is my math screwed up, shouldn't it be at 250? You did set mem frequency at 166 right?
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

Your math is screwed up. Memory frequency at 166Mhz is a 5:4 ratio, not 6:5.
__________________

beardo526 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.