OCing help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2004, 02:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Exclamation OCing help

Okay here goes:

I got the 2600+ barton 512 L2 up to 2.21ghz from 1.92.

My temps rang from 29 idle to 35 under 90% load.

Using a FSB of 384. And the ram I'm using is Corsair 400mhz 3200CLP2 (not XL). None the same, the standard cpu FSB is 333.

I have both the speeds at 192 (*2 = 384mhz).

Anyways, at 3mhz more than the point i'am at, i simply am in a loop of booting, and looking at XP home load, and then computer restarts.

There is NO REASON I can think of why the computer cannot boot with a temp like i posted above.

I did notice, however, that my MB was a lot hotter than cpu, when cpu is around 27, MB is almost 80C. I don't think that is right.

I cannot touch the multiplier on my motherboard either, so I'm kind of out of ideas.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 04:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Whoa....those temps seem completely innacurate....even your CPU temp seems rather unreasonable unless you have some insane cooling on it....I've got tons of fans in my system, AS5 compound, SLK-900A solid copper heatsink, 80mm Tornado on the CPU and I get 30C up to 38-40C full load so I'd be interested in exactly what kind of cooling you got goin on for temps that low.

What is your Vcore at? You should put down that kind of info when it comes to overclocking. Sounds like it needs to be raised though.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 05:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Arctic Silver Cermic (spelling?) And the heatsink from Thermaltake, Extreme Volcano 12.

It is insane.

But I can't find the VCORE in my bios...?
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 07:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would get some RAMsinks and put them on some of the motherboard chips; when I put the ramsinks on my TNT2 i had 4 left over (the TNT2 has 4 memory chips) so I put 3 on my motherboard, and one on my HDD's cache chip.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 11:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

80C on a mobo? That's under heard of. If it was actually at that temp it would melt the actual motherboard. The temp sensor seems to be messed up.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 05:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
If it was actually at that temp it would melt the actual motherboard. The temp sensor seems to be messed up.
Yeah that's kind of what I'm thinking..

Quote:
But I can't find the VCORE in my bios...?
Hmm check your motherboard manual. At the very least it should be under something like 'PC Health Status' and show your voltages. If not then download CPU-Z and it will tell you what your Vcore is at.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 01:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GeckoEcho421
80C on a mobo? That's under heard of. If it was actually at that temp it would melt the actual motherboard. The temp sensor seems to be messed up.
Exactly, I touched the MB while the temp had this reading - there is NO WAY, it was just as cool as surface of my table, no way was it 90C.

Also, according to Sandra, the VCORE is = 1.65 Volts.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 02:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Vcore is normal for normal CPU speeds. It needs raising if you have an overclocked CPU and it's crashing like it is that means it needs more Vcore for stability
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 03:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

i also highly doubt you got that overclock 100% stable, did you run prime95? if windows boots but its not stable then not a good overclock... find your vcore then watch your temps shoot through the roof.
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 11:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

So what increment should I up the VCORE?

And about stability, for every 5mhz, I ran Sandra's Burn in at 90% Stress and the temps still didn't experience much of a climb.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.