OCing e6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2007, 08:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default OCing e6600

I have an Asus P3N32-E SLI plus
2gig gskill ddr2 800
e6600

I have my e6600 at 3.0ghz, at auto voltage (for right now), and after about 15-20 mins, it freezes. What should I adjust?
Right now it is at 333.3 x 9
when I go any higher, it freezes up pretty quick after start up. I am about to go change my multiplier down, and up the FSB. I was trying it out at about 355 x 9,and that is where it had the most problems.

Second ques, the vID in coretemp never changes from 1.325v, why? Where can I get an accurate reading for my voltage. I looked in my BIOS, and even when I changed the voltage myself, it still read 1.425v, on auto, and when I set it to a bunch of different things, why?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 11:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: OCing e6600

VID is not your vcore. Vid is a number that will never change and from what i have gathered from my reading is what the cpu is rated to run at stock clocks. You need to use CPU-Z to see what your core voltage is actually running at.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 12:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: OCing e6600

It never changes from 1.232 ish... in cpu-z
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 01:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OCing e6600

Softwre readings for voltages are unreliable. What did you set the vcore in the CMOS?
Ste is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: OCing e6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
Softwre readings for voltages are unreliable. What did you set the vcore in the CMOS?
stupid question... what is that? I checked the BIOS, and they said the same thing all the time, even when I was changing them..
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6600 Problems? Shaundale Overclocking and Modding 9 11-14-2007 05:03 PM
OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM jfenwick Overclocking and Modding 45 08-25-2007 05:23 AM
P5B-E & E6600 overclocking mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 1 07-22-2007 04:46 AM
Can the E6600 run a 32 bit OS? kfc469 New Systems | Building and Buying 28 07-19-2007 10:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.