OCing dfi dk p35 q6600 4(1)g.skill F26400PHU2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2008, 12:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: long beach, ca
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to azzyork
Default OCing dfi dk p35 q6600 4(1)g.skill F26400PHU2



here is my comp

i want to overclock
i dont know where to start
i dont know what to download
i dont know alot :freak:

any more info u guys need let me know


dfi lanparty dk p35
q6600
OCZ vendetta 2
4(1) gskill F2-6400PHU2
evga 9800 gtx
corsair 550
__________________

azzyork is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 04:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: OCing dfi dk p35 q6600 4(1)g.skill F26400PHU2

first of all turn EIST off and C1E in your bios which will turn speedstepping off, the reason for your CPU core clock to be at 1600 not 2400 then you can read this guide HOWTO: Overclock C2Q (Quads) and C2D (Duals) - Guide v1.6.1 its very handy it helped me alot as well as the people on these forums =]
__________________

lukas is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 05:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: OCing dfi dk p35 q6600 4(1)g.skill F26400PHU2

Wow nice VID, you could go pretty far..

Start at 3.0ghz... thats a good place to start.. with that VID you can do it probably at stock settings
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 06:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: OCing dfi dk p35 q6600 4(1)g.skill F26400PHU2

lol thats like a 45nm VID. I didn't think these 65nm's could go that low. Tell me what batch number you have so we can put that up.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 08:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: long beach, ca
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to azzyork
Default Re: OCing dfi dk p35 q6600 4(1)g.skill F26400PHU2

idk what batch number, bought it on ebay widout a box. the only way i can find out is if i remove cpu cooler. thats good to know i have a good VID tho?? whats VID? where do i start overclocking! please! step by step please

this is a noob right here please help
azzyork is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 08:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: OCing dfi dk p35 q6600 4(1)g.skill F26400PHU2

VID is the voltage your Q6600 has to run at its stock speed, the lower the better, the theory is if you have a low VID to start with, theoretically you can go to higher speeds with lower voltages and lower temps
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 04:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: OCing dfi dk p35 q6600 4(1)g.skill F26400PHU2

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
VID is the voltage your Q6600 has to run at its stock speed, the lower the better, the theory is if you have a low VID to start with, theoretically you can go to higher speeds with lower voltages and lower temps
It's not at stock speeds.

1.6Ghz...
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 11:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 36
Default Re: OCing dfi dk p35 q6600 4(1)g.skill F26400PHU2

thats because his multiplier is running at 6x not 9x. It should kick to 9 when he starts running apps.
cobra777 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 12:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: OCing dfi dk p35 q6600 4(1)g.skill F26400PHU2

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazeD View Post
It's not at stock speeds.

1.6Ghz...
Yes it is... 2.4ghz... its just being throttled down because of Speedstep... even with Speedstep on, CoreTemp tells its definite VID
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 10:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: OCing dfi dk p35 q6600 4(1)g.skill F26400PHU2

weird... you have the very same specs as my processor. (on both core temp, and cpu-z) its just weird... maybe its giving wrong timings or something.
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
OCing Q6600 <[MaTT]> Overclocking and Modding 3 11-28-2007 12:25 AM
Quick reply needed regarding Q6600 and Gigabyte P35 DS3R jonny_uk New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-23-2007 07:29 PM
Help me choose a decent oc'ing mobo for a q6600 R1C0CH3T New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-04-2007 02:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.