OCING amd athlon 3000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2006, 12:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default OCING amd athlon 3000+

hey can anyone tell me the average oc people can get that processor to? also is it worth it to add a extra 20 bucks just for the 200mhz for amd athlon 3200+, or will i be able to oc the 3000+ easily to like 2.4 or 2.6
__________________

123Justin is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

If you have generic or valueram, the 3200+ might be better because of the bigger divider.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well my Athlon overclock quite nicely. I can get it up to 3.0GHz bios stable and like 2.8 or 2.9 windows stable but running my cheap ram in a 1:2 divider lol.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default

i am planning to use the corsair value ram, 2gb. so which would be a better choice
123Justin is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

3200.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 02:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

3000 does me fine. Although I think the 3200 is cheaper for some reason... I will be able to get my 3000+ much higher than 2.4 if i can get some steady voltages... My stupid PSU is all over the place.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 02:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

But he has value ram so you want to get the highest clock speed out of it.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 02:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I have value ram too. Raw CPU power is going to make up for your ram running at 185 or 190. Then, you can even tighten the timings a little bit.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 02:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea but it's only $20.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 02:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default

lol thas tru.. thas wut i told myself, only 20 bucks... but i would really want to save that 20 bucks...
__________________

123Justin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.