OC'ing the 9850 phenom BE - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2008, 07:22 AM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: OC'ing the 9850 phenom BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dainius View Post
nvm just found it... anyone recommend any great OC'ing mobo's with good features for the 9850 phenom and a 9800 GX2 in quad sli later down the road?
Just out of curiosity, how much later do you think you would be getting a second 9800 GX2?

If you're not planning on getting another one for a while, the nforce 790a may be out then.
Or you might see a better GPU combination by then.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
i cant wait for the 4870 x2! Would u buy mine for $300 once we all here an official release date fro teh 4870 x2?
I've already got two 3870's

I'm actually looking at the 4870's myself, too.
Apparently, they'll consume less than 10W on idle, and around 150W max load.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 10:31 AM   #32 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: OC'ing the 9850 phenom BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dainius View Post
yea ive tried that combo... but let me do it again and I will post back the results

Just as I thought... the second I loaded into windows BSOD... I can sit at 2984.00mhz all day but the second I cross into 3000.00mhz i crash... ive tried 200X15 and 207X14.5 with the same results... all different kinds of mem timings from loose to tightened up. Voltages I've raised way to high for what Im doing and I know that but temps have stayed pretty freakin low(between 25-34C) any more suggestions? I may just have the chip that wont do over 3.0ghz
if this is all the case, i would guess maybe your mobo is limiting you, not the chip. especially if temps are manageable and the ram is loose. i have a windsor 4200 that just won't go past 2.9...so i know that feeling. it just wont do it.
just a theory, though...you may have better results with an am2+ mobo.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 11:27 AM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: OC'ing the 9850 phenom BE

yea I was looking at some am2+ mobos which isnt a problem changing too just that wont support nvidia... and I just bought that $$$ GPU lol may get one still with a couple radeon 3870's or wait till they make a board that supports 790fx and nvidia...
__________________
MB-EVGA 780i FTW
CPU-Q6600@3.6
Cooling- Custom Water cooling from petras
Ram- 1gbx4 Crucial Tracers ddr2 800
GPU- XFX GTX280 SLI
PSU- Rosewill 950 watt
Monitor- Dell 24"
Case- Thermaltake armor series


I fold for my sister and the cure. What do you fold for?
http://folding.stanford.edu/English/Download
Dainius is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 12:00 PM   #34 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: OC'ing the 9850 phenom BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dainius View Post
yea I was looking at some am2+ mobos which isnt a problem changing too just that wont support nvidia... and I just bought that $$$ GPU lol may get one still with a couple radeon 3870's or wait till they make a board that supports 790fx and nvidia...
AMD/ATI chipsets won't support SLI.

If you do want SLI with a Phenom, there are regular AM2 boards with Nforce 500 series chipsets (most support Phenom processors with a BIOS flash), or there are the upcoming Nforce 790a chipsets (which will support the full AM2+ features)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 12:36 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: OC'ing the 9850 phenom BE

Yes, currently I have the asus crosshair with which I flashed the bios to support my 9850. Works just fine but where can I find some more info on this 790a chipset up and coming?
__________________
MB-EVGA 780i FTW
CPU-Q6600@3.6
Cooling- Custom Water cooling from petras
Ram- 1gbx4 Crucial Tracers ddr2 800
GPU- XFX GTX280 SLI
PSU- Rosewill 950 watt
Monitor- Dell 24"
Case- Thermaltake armor series


I fold for my sister and the cure. What do you fold for?
http://folding.stanford.edu/English/Download
Dainius is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:36 PM   #36 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: OC'ing the 9850 phenom BE

they were supposed to be released on the 7th. *sigh*
google it.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:47 PM   #37 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: OC'ing the 9850 phenom BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
if this is all the case, i would guess maybe your mobo is limiting you, not the chip. especially if temps are manageable and the ram is loose. i have a windsor 4200 that just won't go past 2.9...so i know that feeling. it just wont do it.
just a theory, though...you may have better results with an am2+ mobo.
loose the RAM? Isnt the RAM suppose to be higher when OCing the CPU? My RAM is 866 i think from 800 because i increased the multipler higher then the FSB, i think 14.5 n FSB to 213, voltage to 1.39.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 04:42 PM   #38 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: OC'ing the 9850 phenom BE

yes, you are correct. ram speed will increase in proportion to the clock speed, cpu multiplier, and what speed you have the ram set to run in bios. but to get the highest cpu clock and to check the stability of the cpu overclock it is best to underclock the ram and loosen the timings, so if the stability fails, ram will be eliminated from the equation.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 06:19 PM   #39 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: OC'ing the 9850 phenom BE

yea everytime I try to hit 3.0 ghz, i run my ram at ddr 400-800( tried all of them) timings at 4-4-4-12,5-5-5-15,6-6-6-18,-even 7-6-6-24. Voltages for ram at 2.250 for the tracers, vid at 1.393, and the second i cross 3.0 crash. I think I may just need a new mobo. This 590sli isnt cutting it for this cpu. great mobo overall though.
__________________
MB-EVGA 780i FTW
CPU-Q6600@3.6
Cooling- Custom Water cooling from petras
Ram- 1gbx4 Crucial Tracers ddr2 800
GPU- XFX GTX280 SLI
PSU- Rosewill 950 watt
Monitor- Dell 24"
Case- Thermaltake armor series


I fold for my sister and the cure. What do you fold for?
http://folding.stanford.edu/English/Download
Dainius is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 07:00 PM   #40 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: OC'ing the 9850 phenom BE

roger that.
i love mine, except for the fact that it says EVGA across the front lol.
it's pretty impressive that you can even get to 3ghz with a mobo that technically isn't even made for that cpu.
good job!
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition djmaddogfreak New Systems | Building and Buying 12 04-09-2008 04:58 AM
phenom 9850 BE Nagasama New Systems | Building and Buying 21 04-04-2008 08:38 PM
AMD's newest Quad-core, Tri-core roadmaps Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 03-22-2008 05:22 AM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
Phenom x4 vs Intel Core 2 and Quad gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 25 11-03-2007 07:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.