OC'ing the 6000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2009, 12:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default OC'ing the 6000+

I am going to the store and getting the 6000+ AMD chip today (I hope)
and would like to know how the stock HF will handle the ASUS 10% OC feature thats in my BIOS.

Will it be to much for the stock HF?
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 01:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: OC'ing the 6000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hampton View Post
I am going to the store and getting the 6000+ AMD chip today (I hope)
and would like to know how the stock HF will handle the ASUS 10% OC feature thats in my BIOS.

Will it be to much for the stock HF?
you dont want to touch the % overclocking feature on your asus board.
its better to oc manually.
what 6000 are you getting, they made a few if i remember correctly.
some come @ 3.0 and some come @ 3.1
some come @ 95w(or is it 89w?) and some come @ 125w.
either way, this chip doesnt have much headroom to begin with, so good luck with the stock cooling. one of the pro's here (charles) could only sqeeze out a +500MHz OC on it. not sure what cooling he had.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 01:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: OC'ing the 6000+

i think the 6000 has a pretty beefy stock cooler.
yes a 500mhz OC would be respectable for that chip.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 05:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: OC'ing the 6000+

The one I'm looking @ is 3.1 and 89w.

500mhz? thats more than I would expect, I have knowledge on a few things but manual OC is def not one of them, thats how I fried the last one ubtil I know more the 10% would be more than enough to break it in.
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 06:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: OC'ing the 6000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hampton View Post
The one I'm looking @ is 3.1 and 89w.

500mhz? thats more than I would expect, I have knowledge on a few things but manual OC is def not one of them, thats how I fried the last one ubtil I know more the 10% would be more than enough to break it in.
i cant even use the % oc or i get blue screen

edit: 10% would net you 310MHz, i am not sure you can do this with stock cooler, altho, i didnt get a stock cooler with my chip so i really cant comment on them. 3100 + 310= 3410, that would be hard even with aftermarket cooling.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 11:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: OC'ing the 6000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastegw View Post
i cant even use the % oc or i get blue screen

edit: 10% would net you 310MHz, i am not sure you can do this with stock cooler, altho, i didnt get a stock cooler with my chip so i really cant comment on them. 3100 + 310= 3410, that would be hard even with aftermarket cooling.
I grabbed the 3.1 as the store was closing, got home and installed it.. WOW I dig the stock HF its got the heat pipes and all.. got everything back together and had to re-setup the BIOS because when I fried my CPU (the 4800+) i tried to reset the cmos and it went back to defaults. and so did the ASUS easy OC on the CPU (10%) and its running nice @ 3.4 with stock HF.

What is a good program for Temps?

I have the one that came bundled with the board but maybe there is one thats better.
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 11:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: OC'ing the 6000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hampton View Post
I grabbed the 3.1 as the store was closing, got home and installed it.. WOW I dig the stock HF its got the heat pipes and all.. got everything back together and had to re-setup the BIOS because when I fried my CPU (the 4800+) i tried to reset the cmos and it went back to defaults. and so did the ASUS easy OC on the CPU (10%) and its running nice @ 3.4 with stock HF.

What is a good program for Temps?

I have the one that came bundled with the board but maybe there is one thats better.
nice 3.4 is good.

i use pc wizard for my temp readings.

CPUID

edit: run super pi with that, you should get 2nd place of the amd systems.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-02-2009, 12:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: OC'ing the 6000+

Blue screened me so had to back it down to 3.2

Edit:

PCwizard

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 01-02-2009, 12:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: OC'ing the 6000+

what are you using to test the stability of your overclock? Did you go straight to 3.4 or did you move it up slowly?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-02-2009, 12:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: OC'ing the 6000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
what are you using to test the stability of your overclock? Did you go straight to 3.4 or did you move it up slowly?
Yep jumped to 3.4 right after I put everything back together. lol
but if I try to up it again will do it more slowly and I'm using the ASUS AI OC in the BIOS.

seemed fine for the first half hour.. but did windows update and installed new driver for my M3N chipset.. so may have been part of it.. but took no chances and backed it down to 3% OC
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this heatsink ok to use with a overclocked athlon 64 x 2 6000? Trent5281 Overclocking and Modding 4 09-22-2008 02:18 AM
ocing q660 and other. Luke Overclocking and Modding 16 03-03-2008 04:58 PM
Buying a mobo, CPU and RAM for ocing thenovices New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-14-2007 01:14 AM
OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM jfenwick Overclocking and Modding 45 08-25-2007 05:23 AM
Vista Ocing nerdygeek Overclocking and Modding 4 08-05-2007 07:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.