OCing 3000+ Venice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2005, 12:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default OCing 3000+ Venice

...a continuation from my other thread...

What would the FSB be on a AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice as seen in the BIOS? The reason I ask is that, as of right now, I am going with DDR400 RAM. However, if the FSB is 200mhz I won't be able to overclock unless I a) overclock the RAM (not likely with value RAM) or b) change the FSB:RAM ratio (generally slower?).

OCing seems much simpler with an Intel, but I'm up for the challenge of an AMD overclock if anyone's willing to help!

I was thinking of getting some DDR500 or 600 RAM, but that's ALOT more expensive....
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

............................... right at the top of the forum you were posting to.
AMD64 Overclocking Guide
__________________

Sui is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yea I read that..but i'm still a little confused. will I have to adjust the multiplier to get it at 200fsb (10x multiplier + 180fsb= 1.8ghz)? or will it be that value by default, say, 9x multiplier + 200fsb = 1.8ghz?

-edit- sorry i missed the first part of this post in the guide.... its 9x + 200fsb = 1.8ghz

but i still want to know is there a reduction in performance using memory divider? i know there is using most Intel chips...but not so sure about AMD
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 02:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Just get DDR500 valueram and you'll be set.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 02:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

can anyone help me find ddr500 value ram? I can't find anything under like $120 or so. the ddr400 value ram i was going to get is around $80. so something under $100 would be preferrable

-edit- according to newegg reviews, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145440 some people are getting 220mhz or so out of these sticks, is that good?

also, can anyone answer my question about memory dividers?
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 03:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

there is no reduction in performanve when running the memory dividers cause amd is so good
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 04:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

aw hell yea... i'm so excited to get this ****e finished. but i have about $500 more to spend...

all i have so far is the case, arctic thermal paste, floppy drive, cd-rom/dvd burner, and many case fans, hard drive.... i better get rolling
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 05:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
there is no reduction in performanve when running the memory dividers cause amd is so good
don't tell him lies, of course there is a reduction in preformance, and the bigger the divider, the bigger the reduction.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 05:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

If you leave the FSB (HTT) at it's default setting, then yes. However, you can set your RAM to 166Mhz, and bump the HTT up to 250, and in this case with the 3000+, he would have his CPU at 2.25Ghz, and his RAM at 204Mhz (any value RAM should be able to handle a 4Mhz overclock).
beardo526 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 05:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yea that's what i was thinking....as long as the RAM speed was back up above 200mhz it'd be okay. see with intel processors, memory is ALOT more critical and running memory dividers when overclocking causes a pretty crappy performance problem.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.