OCin..question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2005, 03:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default OCin..question.

I am wondering, if I were to overclock an a64 3200 (venice) just slightly (maybe like up to 2.2 ghz, or 2.3) would I have to adjust my ram at all? I'd be OC'ing with 6800gt, 1gb corsair value select (2x 512 d. chnl.) & msi k8n neo4 plat.

I figured my ram is sort of crappy for OC'ing so I'd just go a little like up to 2.2...is this possible with my setup and not really messign too much with the ram?
__________________

Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Google "memory dividers" and I think you may find your answer
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

i didn't find my answer....

any other answers?
Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to TSHF Send a message via Yahoo to TSHF
Default

Use a memory divider, so that your ram runs at a fraction of the base clock. So if you are running 270 base clock to get an effective 2.7 GHz, you can use a 2/3 divider or a 133 divider which will run the ram at 180 so you won't need to oc the ram.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
TSHF is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

http://forum.pcmech.com/showthread.php?t=142256

Fourth result for me and basically explains it no better than I can

Your memory and FSB as well as numerous other bus links in PC are connected and raising one will generally result in raising all of them...unlike your PCI and AGP speeds, your memory cannot be locked therefore there isn't any way to stop it from increasing when you bump up FSB speeds

Enter the memory divider...default on AMD64s is 1:1 or 200...meaning your memory sticks to the same speed as the FSB...you can change your ratio however that way your memory underclocks giving you headroom to overclock your FSB without overclocking memory

In your case the best option would be 5:4 or 166
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 05:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
so you won't need to oc the ram.
ok..judging by what both of you said it looks as if I don't have to really bother with my ram. Well I do, but I don't neccessarily have to "overclock" it.

So basically even with my cheap value select I'll be able to get my processor up to nice speeds like 2.7ghz (as mentioned above) ??
Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 05:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 52
Default

Also remember to drop the HT setting (HyperTransport).
You need to keep it as close to 1000Mhz as posible for system stability. At stock speeds it is running at 5x200.

Pushing the FSB up will also up the HT so drop it accordingly.
__________________
Athlon 64 3000 E6 Venice @2.43Ghz
Gigabyte 3D Rocket Cooler
ASRock 939 Dual SATA2 Bios 1.20
2x512mb Corsair VS @DDR348 1T
XFX 6800GT PCI-E @400/1100
Maxtor 120Gb SATA
Antec TruePower 550W
Silver Shamrock is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 07:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Ok thanks for all the input.

I'll let you know how it goes once I get my parts..
Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 09:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

did you read the OCIng sticky at the top of the page?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 10:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Yes....
__________________

Rapishorrid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.