For the OCers of TF - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2005, 02:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default For the OCers of TF

Anybody use this site?
http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/ht...md_pinmod.html
I got a 3000+ i want to mess w/ thats an AthlonXP and i was wondering if this really works.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 03:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

that is amazingly good. Thanks so much PP>
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 03:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I never personally tried it, but by all means I do believe it works.

I remember reading of a few people at XS that had tried that, but by the time I saw that mod I had already had an XP-M and didn't really need it.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 03:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

now im training on a Pentium Original to get my method right.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 03:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Quote:
that is amazingly good. Thanks so much PP>
Is this sarcasm?
Quote:
now im training on a Pentium Original to get my method right.
That stuff is for Bartons, XPs, and Thunderbirds which all = AMD. I didnt see anything on Intel in there, coul dhave missed it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 05:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Hey thats pretty cool. I have a athlon 64 venice though
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 05:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Yea, it sux they only have it for Bartons and Socket A. But you guys have nothing to worry about on your 64s casue they are easier to OC.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I don't know about that. The XP-M's are really easy... You don't have to mess with an LDT or HTT Bus Speed... It's just FSB and Multiplier and vcore.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

all messing with LDT involves is simply lowering it to 4x once going above 200HTT and lowering it to 3x once you go above 250HTT....not really too much else besides that and perhaps adding a .1 or .2 to the LDT bus and possibly chipset...other than that, AMD64 platforms really are easier to overclock than Socket A's especially when it comes to RAM overclocking and getting it stable
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Ho do you figure? My XP-M was easy to get to 2.53ghz... only took a week of hard Prime95 testing.

Are you referring to temp wise or voltage wise?
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.