OCed fx-57 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2006, 12:42 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I would think so. I mean, it's not a huge overclock. I figured it wouldn't take more than 1.5 or 1.55ish to get it to overclock by 300mhz...

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 10:39 PM   #22 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Okay I took it down to voltage of 1.5 but the clock speed stayed about the same hmm thats weird.Iam gonna take it back up and see what happens.This has never happen to me.Any suggestions why this would happen vary curious.
__________________

fr34ky is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:01 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fr34ky
Okay I took it down to voltage of 1.5 but the clock speed stayed about the same hmm thats weird.Iam gonna take it back up and see what happens.This has never happen to me.Any suggestions why this would happen vary curious.
Umm...are you sure you know what you're doing? The voltage has nothing to do with clock speed. Adjusting it will do nothing to the clock speed.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 05:41 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

thats what i'm thinking ^^^ i wouldn't be surprised that the clock speed stayed the same when you drop VOLTAGE. unless you mean it was stable at that voltage. seriously though if you are that confused why in **** are you overclocking a $1000+ cpu like that. did you even increment the voltage or did you just guess and up it like that.

edit: burned ati i don't know how long you'll last with that avatar before you get told to ditch it.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 12:21 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

I wish I was rich enough to go OCing willynilly like this guy who obviously has no clue what he is doing and apparently doesn't care with his $1000 cpu lol.

P.S. want to trade me CPUs? I am sure you have the cash to spare and I could put it to better use than you
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.