OCed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2006, 06:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 81
Default OCed

Hey,

I OCed my FSB (HTT or wateva) to 210 Mhz. It was full stable.

Then I OCed it too 211 Mhz, 1 mhz over. It just wouldn't boot. It kept restarting and restarting...

Anyway, does this have to do with my RAM or voltage or something?

I just wanna get it to around a 2ghz stable position...

Specs:
AMD 64 athlon 3000+ venice core
Gigabyte K8N-SLI
512 Hynix RAM (Ddr400)
6600gt PCI-E


Helpz0rz...
__________________

SDtbawab6634n63 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 06:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

hmm, do a ram divider, then keep upping the the fsb/htt, untill you find the limit of the cpu, then you can ooc the raml, or just leave it like it is with a divider
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 06:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You either haven't put the PCI lock on, or the HTT multi to 4x.

A memory divider will be required soon, but not this early on. Look in the BIOS for this. It will either be 1:1, 2:1, 3:2 etc. or CPU/10, CPU/11 etc.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 08:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I wrote this for someone a bit earlier but everything applies for you aswell.

First off you want to find the highest your CPU can actually go without the ram interfering. To do so you have to set the ram to the lowest possible speed, which is 100MHz or 200MHz as opposed to 200MHz and 400MHz effective. You might be thinking to yourself what does this have to do with anything? Well it has a lot to do with everything. Your ram is rated to run at 200MHz or 400MHz effective and it runs at a 1:1 with your CPU's HTT. This means that every time your raise the HTT frequency the ram frequency goes up. For example if everything is running at stock speeds (200:200) and you put the HTT up say 5MHz to 205 the ram follows at 205. The ram usually maxes out before the CPU ( in general, there are exceptions) and this is why you set it super low. The objective of this is to have the most efficient overclock possible. Say your CPU's HTT can go up to 265 but your ram maxes out at 245, you miss that much of an overclock. So now with the ram running at 100MHz and the HTT running at 200MHz you can put the HTT frequency all the way up to 300MHz knowing that whenever it doesn’t post it’s your CPU and not your ram.

So to overclock your CPU you raise the HTT frequency slowly in 1-5MHz increments and adjust the voltage accordingly. You also have to adjust your HT frequency. You calculate the HT frequency by multiplying the HT frequency by the HTT frequency. You want to keep it as close as possible to 1000. At stock, 5 X 200 = 1000. You usually have a little bit a leeway like 1150 but not much more.

So now that you’ve found your max CPU speed you want to find out just how far your ram goes. Let’s say your CPU’s HTT maxed out at 270. We now know that, so let’s start overclocking with the ram at 200MHz. Again do it in only 1-5MHz adjusting the ram voltage accordingly. Adjust everything that has to do with the CPU like you did before. For example you had to raise the voltage to 1.425V when the HTT hit 230. You do that until you have found your max ram STABLE ram speed. So let’s say your ram maxes out at 235MHz but your CPU’s HTT can go all the way up to 270. What do you do now? You use a ram divider.

A ram divider is simple. It run’s your ram at a slower speed just like we did at the beginning. So now at this point setting the ram at 166MHz would be your best bet. So now the ram is running at 166MHz and your HTT is at 200MHz. So when you put your HTT frequency at 205 your ram will be running at 171MHz. So now when you set your HTT at 269 your ram will run at 235MHz. That is the most efficient overclock you can get.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 10:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 81
Default

O yeah, I forgot to tell u.

My OCed CPU isn't the only thing I've OCed, I've also got my 6600gt running at 580/1.1ghz

So would I need to increase the voltage on the CPU when it gets to 211HTT? Or would I just need to slow the RAM down, because It'll take ages to reset the BIOS, and I can't b stuffed.
SDtbawab6634n63 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 11:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Overclocking takes time. If you don't want to spend time on it then don't bother. I'd try the ram first.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 05:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 81
Default

I'm almost sure it's not the RAM.

If anyone knows what's happening, can you please help. I personaly think I need to up the voltage...but by how much? And what is it safe to up it to?

Anyway TY reggie....u da man.
SDtbawab6634n63 is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You never know. It could be the ram. Slow the ram down to 166MHz and bump up the CPU voltage a little bit. By the smallest increment. See what happens now.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.