is this OC'able - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2008, 10:10 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: is this OC'able

yeah theres a problem trying to clock a p4 for me seen i just don't have one

its a done deal its getting buried soon under a few mound's of rubbish
__________________

__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 12:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: is this OC'able

my sister has that mobo, and runs on an Athlon XP 2600+....i wouldnt advise spending much money on it either...it will be better invested in a completely new low-spec build, for about £300 (or $600 ) which would still completely destory that build, even with the ugrade...
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 05:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: is this OC'able

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Viksta View Post
my sister has that mobo, and runs on an Athlon XP 2600+....i wouldnt advise spending much money on it either...it will be better invested in a completely new low-spec build, for about £300 (or $600 ) which would still completely destory that build, even with the ugrade...
i've pretty much decided to put the money to my new build i still got to get a few parts for it

i'll most likely make a nice dual core system for my sister, got 4gb ram and a E8200 in mind just so i got an excuse to buy 8gb ram for me (so i can give her my old 4gb and i'll have 8gb)
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 09:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: is this OC'able

good luck finding an e8200.
the e8400 will (suposedly) overclock better cos of it's higher multiplier (9x vs 8x).
and its availible .
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is my system OCable? alim3 Overclocking and Modding 3 02-14-2008 10:54 AM
My new rig is coming Tuesday... what on it is OCable? Zeeky Overclocking and Modding 4 06-30-2007 06:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.