oc too far problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2005, 04:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Unhappy oc too far problem

I was pushing my cpu and ram abit higher last nite got it up to 245hht with stock voltage and stock ram timings. But when i was in windows i left prime95 testing it and went out.

when i came in my dad was on it (i hate it when he does that) and now its really unstable. i mean i can get into windows no problem but then some of the windows hang or the full thing hangs then comes back on after about 10 seconds.

But thats not my main problem cos i can clock it down and sort that out or up the voltage or whatever BUT now i cant connect to the internet. ive looked in my network connections and there is nothing there, and in my system hardware list there is nothing there (WTF), so ive tried to ping my router and i get "IP driver error code 2" i dont know what this means but im praying that i can fix it without havin to reinstal windows and format my HDDs. Can any1 suggest a way to fix this? thanks
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 07:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Did you lock your PCI \ AGP? Sounds like your onboard lan randomly fried or something.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 08:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

well its pci-e and i asked nubius and he sed that it being at 100.00 and 33.34 was ok so its not that. i hope its not fried but wouldnt be that big of a loss as i have 2 plus a spare pci lan card, but if it is would that explain why im gettin nothing in the device manager? thanks for help
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 05:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't know, I've had a few onboard LANs die on me in the past. Have you simply tried reinstalling the drivers for it? Sometimes that works for me. I've had sound, graphics, and LAN need drive reinstallations after a nice healthy dose of system instability from overclocking.

Next time tell your dad what you have running and tell him to BACK OFF if he see's that screen. Thats what I do with my parents, but they each have their own laptop so they shouldn't be on mine anyway
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 05:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

did you post in the networking area to? you could find some help there.

did you get everything working fine again? is the only thing not working now the internet?
20mm is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 08:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i got my mate to google for the problem and he found afew fixes but none of them worked, and he sed for the ppl whose it didnt work on they had to reinstall windows, so thats what im gonna have to do, so im gonna put the RC2 version of xp-64 on. oh well time to search for a raid driver for my chipset cos i got the rest.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 09:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

well goodluck
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 07:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default

Yeah i did i little oc'ing my self my CPU runs at 60 C anyway so i pushed it from a 2700+ (333) to 2800+ and i could still get into windows then it said sounds failed and stuff like that cause it was heeps unstable soo.... i just fromatted not a big loss hope it all works :|
jay is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 09:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

ok ive reinstalledbut had to put the 3bit version on cos i couldnt find the raid driver for my chipset so il have to wait till there is one around. thanks for the help ppl
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.