OC So Far. Update - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2007, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default OC So Far. Update

Here it is so far, I put up information On anything I thought relevant. If you need some other information to help me just ask and I will get the screen shot.



So As I stand right now: 345 X 9, 3.105 Ghz. I have been unable to get past this point. If I try to go higher, it Will POST, it will Boot into windows, but as soon as I stress test (OCCT On one core, F@H on the other) it will restart with no Blue screen. I have upped the Vcore a bit, what should I do? The Timmings are already @ 5-5-5-13.

FYI, Load temps when I did OCCT test where 40C Both Cores. The temp shown in the Pics are Idle, only F@H Running.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 03:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: OC So Far. Update

85C? wow thats dangerous
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 03:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OC So Far. Update

If thats an actualy reading, it doesn't make sense, how can both cores be 30C and another sensor very close be 85C. I thought that was the MAX Temp..?

If that is an actual temp reading I could always throw my tornado on the base of the Scythe mine and throw a slower CFM fan on the northbridge.
Ste is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 06:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: OC So Far. Update

wow 85 degrees at idle temp? wonder what will happen when you start playing some oblivion.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: OC So Far. Update

lol, easy. slag heap.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 09:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OC So Far. Update

Again. I don't think that is an actual reading, as it has never changed. It was 85C when at Stock, it was 85C Idle @ 3 Ghz and it was 85C @ 3.1 GHz load.

Any other comments on how to break this rough spot?
Ste is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 09:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default Re: OC So Far. Update

lol, calm down guys, 85C is just the threshold temp. It says that for all CPU readings, including mine.
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 10:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: OC So Far. Update

wow......thats pretty fast. I didnt know Core 2 Duos are built with a 65nm architecture.

man im slow on learning about Intel lately, my mind is like focused on AMD, only, 95% AMD, 5% Intel, lol.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 10:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: OC So Far. Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
wow......thats pretty fast. I didnt know Core 2 Duos are built with a 65nm architecture.

man im slow on learning about Intel lately, my mind is like focused on AMD, only, 95% AMD, 5% Intel, lol.
To make you feel worse I will put it like this.
With the Setup and OC I have now, My Farcry levels load in less than one minute. There by on my Old Setup (X2 4600, 1 GB RAM, 6800 AGP) it took three some times four minutes to load a level.

Farcry was just the first game I reinstalled so I used it as an example..
Hehe..
Ste is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 02:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: OC So Far. Update

maybe you have hit one of the fabled fsb walls?
try raising it to more than the standard 5-10 mhz, if you havent tried that yet.
also, i dunno too too much about ocing the c2d's but i have read that sometimes it takes more vcore to reach the same oc. whats the max you can use? maybe it needs a wee bit more juice?

p.s. ste i know you just built this rig...your 4600 was an s939, i think, and you didnt trade an am2 for c2d this late in the game? just curious!
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft Releases Zune Update Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 4 05-29-2007 04:50 PM
..windows update gives me an error... SneakyNinja Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-26-2007 11:17 PM
$1000 Challenge... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 33 04-22-2007 01:34 PM
Steam “Hacked” Update Osiris PC Gaming 0 04-19-2007 06:43 PM
Driver Update Problem HELP!!! AMD 3200+ 64 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 03-29-2007 01:06 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.