oc results for opteron 144 cab2e - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2006, 09:37 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
colin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 206
Default

reached 2.835.08 mem 157 mhz though.
seems to be alot quicker temp at idle 33c
gonna run some more test/tweaking this afternoon
__________________

colin is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 10:25 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The temperature is wrong on the Opterons, so you will need to either get a temperatuer probe and add 5*c or so onto the reading of that, or be for ever wondering.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 03:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
colin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
The temperature is wrong on the Opterons, so you will need to either get a temperatuer probe and add 5*c or so onto the reading of that, or be for ever wondering.
I am using a temperature probe.
My motherboard recognizes that it is a opteron why would it be wrong?
colin is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 04:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It isn't officially supported by any motherboard. If I could edit where the name of the CPU and put for e.g. "Trifid's smokin' CPU" then that is what will be displayed.

If you do have a seperate temperature probe then obviously it will be reading the correct temperature.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 11:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
colin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
It isn't officially supported by any motherboard. If I could edit where the name of the CPU and put for e.g. "Trifid's smokin' CPU" then that is what will be displayed.

If you do have a seperate temperature probe then obviously it will be reading the correct temperature.
can you edit it in bios to say trifids smokin crack
colin is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 02:42 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Never looked, but you can name the overclock to that if you want.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 05:07 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
colin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
Never looked, but you can name the overclock to that if you want.

hahaha
__________________

colin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.