oc results for opteron 144 cab2e - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 09:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
colin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 206
Default oc results for opteron 144 cab2e

First time oc ing

Had to reset bios a few times because of blank screen
but figured it out thanks to all the info on this board.

Gonna let it run for a week or two before I try anything else.
I ran Prim95 three times for 3 hours without any problems


2520.08 mhz

280.1 x 9.0

cpu vcore 1.60v

cpu idle temp 29 c

memory ddr-400 (233 mhz)

chip set 1.5v

+3.3v - 3.3v

+5v - 5v

Vdimm 1.7v

Vbat 3.0v

5VSB 5v

MB- EPoX EP-9NPA+ SLi Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX

MEM- Kingston HyperX 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR
400 (PC 3200)

Leadtek PX7600 GT Geforce 7600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express
__________________

colin is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 09:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
colin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 206
Default

forgot to ask, I got it up to 2.6 mem was at 193 mhz
is that better than 2.5 with mem at 233 mhz?
__________________

colin is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 10:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

run some benchmarks and record the scores at those 2 different overclocks and then compare them
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Remember to do atleast 2 of each to make sure. I would say 2.7 with mem at 213

Anyway, Memory dividers don't make as much difference to performance as you may expect due to the memory controler being clever.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Anyway, Memory dividers don't make as much difference to performance as you may expect due to the memory controler being clever.
Yeah they do......it doesn't take much of an increase in RAM speed to get a few hundred extra mb/sec in RAM bandwidth going through the system.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 01:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I was more talking about end result in benchtests. I remember seeing a post where someone ran 3dmark (on a different forum) and I think it was 50 or so points difference between 333 and 400. But it was a bigger difference on a Intel/AMD XP.

Obviously there will be quite a difference between the transfer rate.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

depends on which 3dmark. If it's something like 3dmark05, yeah you won't notice hardly anything at all since it's primarily GPU based. Probably wouldn't see all THAT much in 3dmark03 either, but a more system based on like 3dmark01 and aquamark would definitely show you the benefits.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 07:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
colin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 206
Default

lowered the cpu vcore to 1.55 everything still stable.
Going to run it some more tomorrow

not bad for $155 nib shipped (e-bay)
__________________
ASUS EeePC 1000HA
__________________________________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 / XIGMATEK HDT-S1283
GA-P35 DS3R
G.SKILL 2 x 2GB DDR2 1066
GTX 260
SG 500GB WD 640GB
Corsair VX 450W
Vista Ultimate 64-bit/X-FI Music
colin is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 08:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

You should be able to get that 144 up to at least 2.7 or 2.8GHz.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 12:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
colin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
You should be able to get that 144 up to at least 2.7 or 2.8GHz.
Yeah, I would like to hit 2.7 now going to start all over
in the morning
__________________

colin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.