OC/RAm? what?! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2005, 04:35 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
They should both be running at 200 actually, RAM speed should never (and can never) be run higher than the FSB. He can, however, lower the CPU multi and pump up the FSB speed to 275MHz with the RAM on a 1:1 ratio..
Not true for an Intel at least. I cannot say for sure on an AMD system, since the only one I have OC'd had DDR400 RAM, so it wasn't an issue.

But I know that in my system, with everything stock, the multi is actually somewhere around 3:4 FSB:RAM (what ever it works out to) to give me 200FSB and 266RAM.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:03 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Calzinger
Any idea why my memory clock is so low? My bios reports that the memory frequency is 167mhz. CPU-Z reports the same. Everything is on the default settings. I even reset the CMOS.
It's not reading your ram right, manually enter in the speed, timings and voltage
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:27 PM   #23 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

Blargh. When I set the RAM settings from auto to manual (without changing anything else), it crapped out, and I had to reset my CMOS.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:38 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

LOL, last time I checked this there was only like 4 replies. Thanks for all the help though, but to honest, I've never OC'd before and none of this makes sense.

So, I want to OC my 2000+xp (1.67) to like 1.8ghz. Now, I'd like to get the cheapest RAM possible. Would it be better to OC with pc3200 or pc2700?

I have a stick of 512 pc2700, and I could buy a stick of 512 pc3200, and OC. that'd be cheaper to me, but may not work as well considering the 3200 will slow down to 2700. So should I just buy a gig of pc3200 and OC with that?
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:57 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Jeez, there is so much garbage and misinformation in here.

First off....it's a 266FSB CPU....so it's not like he's going to be in danger of overclocking RAM in the first place if he got something like PC3200 which would have to severely UNDERCLOCK down to PC2100 speeds just to get 1:1 for his CPU.

I believe the CPU will be 133x12 = 1.6GHz stock.....now with THIS in mind...if he wants to hit 1.8GHz he'd need an FSB of 150.....ok this is still below PC2700 speeds....PC3200 RAM would still be WAY underclocked..

So why no one has noticed this, or even mentioned the fact that technically in this situation, OC'ing RAM isn't even a factor muchless 'requiring expensive RAM' to OC is beyond me.

Buy PC3200 RAM, and even when you OC your CPU it will stay at 1:1 ratio, and the RAM will STILL be underclocked by quite a bit.

Of course during all this you will need to have a board that supports locking the AGP/PCI at 66/33MHz
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 06:59 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

Yall need to think more before you post like that. Take time to read over his problem, do some reaserch if you have to.. i do so a lot, as people seem not to know how to use google...
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 07:55 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Nubius, thank you very much, that helped me tons. Thanks you too toast.

Oh, is it ok if I buy cheap pc3200?

My board is a msi kt4v version 10a. I can't find the 10a, but I'm sure its not too different from this, also my board looks exactly the same as this (colors and all)
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 08:59 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah you can get PC3200...like I said it'll underclock to match your CPU's FSB.....you'll get nowhere near 200 which is stock PC3200's speeds from your stock 133....that'd be 2.4GHz from stock 1.6GHz if you made it that far.

However, look at the list of specified RAM modules it lists to work with that board if you choose to get PC3200....so it looks like you need to make sure you get:

Corsair
Kingston
Apacer (never heard of em)
or Samsung
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 09:02 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Sorry to but in, but circuit city is selling Kingston ram PC3200 for 22 dollars after rebates. 512 sticks. Its pretty hot if your looking for cheap ram to overclock.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 11:07 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hacp
Sorry to but in, but circuit city is selling Kingston ram PC3200 for 22 dollars after rebates. 512 sticks. Its pretty hot if your looking for cheap ram to overclock.
No way! Lemme check it out. If I get two, will I get two rebates? I doubt.

EDIT: this is all I could find, and its 2700 http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Kings...oductDetail.do
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.