Oc Question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2005, 11:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default Oc Question?

LOOK at y sig i overclocked from 3.0 to a 3.3 does that mean i get the same performance as if i went out and bought a 3.3? i know they prolly dont sell them ut u get the drift
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 02:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

You overclocked your CPU by 300MHz, but you dont know if it will operate the same as a CPU direct from the store clocked at 3.3ghz? And you did that on an ECS board with stock cooling? Something aint right.

To answer your question, yes. An OCed 3.3 will operate the same as a cpu from the satore at 3.3, if it is adequately cooled that is.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 03:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If it's not throtling down due to heat

Your 3.0 OC'ed to 3.3 will peform better than a "3.3" ghz CPU because your FSB is higher, making EVERYTHING run faster
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 03:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

i have gotten this cput to 3.5ghz befor but that was when it was in the winter and in my finished basement. My mother board thinks my cpu is always running at 3.0 but cpuz says it is running at 3300.3mhz
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 03:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Your whole system is probably running at a higher performance than if you were using a 3.3Ghz Intel. That's because you've raised the FSB (I assume) so your memory is also running faster.

Edit: Oh Chris already said that.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 06:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

i also have a question about my memory i have corsair ddr2 at 533MHZ but cpuz says its only like 266MHZ.whats up?? its running dual channel
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 03:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

DDR stands for Double Data Rate. it takes what you have, 2666, but delivers it twice as fast. Henceforth, achieving the 533. it is like that on any DDR memory.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.