oc q6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2007, 11:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 31
Send a message via MSN to warlockben
Default oc q6600

Hi all.
Frist of all i got the evga 680i sli a1 and the Q6600 and wish to oc it.
The Q6600 is the b2 ver , Right now my bioss is set to the defult settings .
And my temps are like cup 68c in the bioss it that to hot and what can i do
to get it cooler.
Dose it have some thing to do with the voltage setting in the bioss is so can some one
tell me what to put them at for my sysem specs (cpu/fsb/mem/spp/mcp/ht) i will list them.
i would like to get over 3.g for the Q6600 if i can.
And one more thing i got 4gigs of patroit pc-2 8500 1066mhz should i change the memory
time settings legecy setting. It says its 5/5/5/9 2.3v 1066mhz and in the bioss it says it 5/5/5/14 1.4v 800mhz do i need to fix this .

Here are my specs

evga 680i sli a1
evga 8800 ultra
patroit 8500 like to oc
raptor 150
zalman cnps9500 led cpu cooler
Q6600 want to oc
corsair 620 watt
bioss up dated to p31
vista 32
And is there any thing i need to deable in the bioss befor i oc it .

Well thanks to all that read my post / And a big thanks to the ones that help me
i just hope you all dont turn your haed and no one helps me out.


disabled what i needed in the bioss.
i set my fsb to 1433 it at 9x it gives me 3.23ghz.
my voltage are cpu 1.3/fsb auto 1.4/mem2.3/spp auto1.4/ mcp auto1.5/ ht auto1.2
MEM(ddr),mhz 1066 /
Memory timing setting expert(/5/5/5/9 2t) advanced mem setting (4/29/6/10/7.8uS



core temp readings are tjunction 100c/core 0 47.c/core 1 44.c/
core 2 43.c/core 3 46.c
if i go any higher then 1433 i get the bule screen of death .
it says memory dump .
__________________

warlockben is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 07:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: VT
Posts: 15
Default Re: oc q6600

Check your heat shink. If your bios is reading 68c something is not right.
__________________

rogcaw82 is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 07:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: oc q6600

U've either applied the heatsink and TP badly or ur thermal sensor has crapped..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 08:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: oc q6600

Touch it, feel if its as warm as your GFX if so its hot, re-apply thermal paste. Ive got the heatsink too and i idle at like 35c , on stock ghz.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 12:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: oc q6600

what are ALL of your voltages?
mgcook is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 12:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: oc q6600

I would recommend getting an after market cooler to overclock a quad core. They run hotter than dual cores, and aren't as forgiving for overclocking as far as temperature goes. I'm not saying you can't OC it with the stock cooler, I'm just saying maybe it'd be a good idea. Regarding your temperature of 68c: that's entirely too hot, even considering you're not OC'ing yet. Check the voltage setting on the CPU (sometimes called VID, Vcore, etc) and make sure it's 1.3 volts, or in the general area (up to 1.35 is fine). If it is, your heatsink isn't applied correctly. As previous posters have said, it would be a good idea to try to reapply the heatsink.

Another thing, I don't really see any specific questions regarding overclock other than 'teach me how to do it'. Forums are good for asking specific questions when you're stuck, but for general questions like that it's better to take a look at tutorials that people have posted for overclocking.
Here is a good resource to get you started HOWTO: Overclock C2D Quads and C2D Duals - A Guide v1.0 - [H]ard|Forum
Take a test run after you've figured your cooling situation out and tell us what you come up with, we're happy to help!

edit: I think his computer died... he hasn't responded since yesterday morning. :'[
This one is for you, my friend. *pours out a fifth* You were a good, honest, hard working and fast performing e6700 in your short life. Your honorable 10x multiplier will be missed in the weeks of gaming to come.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 03:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: oc q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazer_viking View Post
I would recommend getting an after market cooler to overclock a quad core. They run hotter than dual cores, and aren't as forgiving for overclocking as far as temperature goes. I'm not saying you can't OC it with the stock cooler, I'm just saying maybe it'd be a good idea. Regarding your temperature of 68c: that's entirely too hot, even considering you're not OC'ing yet. Check the voltage setting on the CPU (sometimes called VID, Vcore, etc) and make sure it's 1.3 volts, or in the general area (up to 1.35 is fine). If it is, your heatsink isn't applied correctly. As previous posters have said, it would be a good idea to try to reapply the heatsink.

Another thing, I don't really see any specific questions regarding overclock other than 'teach me how to do it'. Forums are good for asking specific questions when you're stuck, but for general questions like that it's better to take a look at tutorials that people have posted for overclocking.
Here is a good resource to get you started HOWTO: Overclock C2D Quads and C2D Duals - A Guide v1.0 - [H]ard|Forum
Take a test run after you've figured your cooling situation out and tell us what you come up with, we're happy to help!

edit: I think his computer died... he hasn't responded since yesterday morning. :'[
This one is for you, my friend. *pours out a fifth* You were a good, honest, hard working and fast performing e6700 in your short life. Your honorable 10x multiplier will be missed in the weeks of gaming to come.
he already has one.. didn't u read the OP? the Zalman CNPS9500
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 11:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 31
Send a message via MSN to warlockben
Default Re: oc q6600

thre on auto but is says bioss cpu 54/baord 36/mcp58 temps
warlockben is offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 12:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 64
Send a message via Yahoo to Wog2000
Default Re: oc q6600

Thanks for the link Lazer Viking, I used the guide and am now stable @ 3447 MHz!
__________________
Q6600 G0|Thermalright ULTRA-120|Diamond HD 2900 XT 1GB GDDR4|4x2gig Ram|Vista Ultimate 64-bit|PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad (Red)|4x WD Caviar SE16 750GB SATA II|Sony NEC Optiarc SuperMulti SATA|Cooler Master Stacker 830 w/7-120mm case fans|Samsung 226BW|G15 Keyboard|Lachasis Mouse|Altec Lansing FX5051|TrippLite UPS
Wog2000 is offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 12:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 184
Send a message via AIM to blackhawk13
Default Re: oc q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wog2000 View Post
Thanks for the link Lazer Viking, I used the guide and am now stable @ 3447 MHz!
What was your old clock?
__________________

blackhawk13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Upgrade - Q6600, 4GB RAM - Thoughts? meat_helmet New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-12-2007 12:06 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.