OC problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 06:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default OC problems

ok, so i have OCed by 20, im doing it manuly now, as i cant go beyond that, the temps at prest are ideling at abou 25C, so i can go further but when i up the fsb to 170, it screws up and wont boot, im geussing its the ram, as its a 1:1 and the ram dont wanna go no further, but how do i get around this, i have a asus p4p800se, eher is cpuz, after the 20% oc


any ideas?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 09:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

could we please know the processor and ram.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

oh ****, yea sorry, its a 2.8 northwood, and 1gb geil ram
harry18 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 11:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

2.8 GHz intel isnt that great is it? cause someone said that a 3GHz intel compares to like 3800+.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 12:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
2.8 GHz intel isnt that great is it? cause someone said that a 3GHz intel compares to like 3800+.
i dont think so, isnt an AMD 64 3000+ the same as a Pentium 4 3 Ghz?
harry18, you could up the voltage and get a ram divider.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 01:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Well, CPUs will max out at a certain point, so maybe you have reached your maximum overclock, which isn't really that bad.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 03:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

ok, how do i do a ram divider?
harry18 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 03:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

It will be an option somewhere in your BIOS. Not all BIOSs have the option, unfortunately. You will have to look somewhere in it, probably the same spot where you can adjust the FSB and clock speeds. It should be at a 1:1 ratio. Try setting it to a medium ratio of maybe about 3:4 and see if that helps.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 07:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

be careful overclocking a northwood. there is something called NDS (Northwood Death Syndrome). the cpu will fail if you hit 1.7v vcore. i think 3ghz is near the limit for a northwood anyway.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.