OC Prescott 3.0ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2009, 09:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Question OC Prescott 3.0ghz

What is correct procedure to OC?? I have no idea how or even where to start.A few forums I been to has very little detail and need step by step or a free program that is simple to use.FYI I have a box fan pointing at my case with the case side removed as this keeps all cooler.It is in a new IBM Thinkcenter with a new Gforce 6600 w/fan,256mb,1.24gb DDR2,hope thats enough info,let me know,thanks.
__________________

KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 09:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default Re: OC Prescott 3.0ghz

we have a good guide/FAQ at the top of this forum. also, search google for this and you'll find tons of other guides.

good luck, be patient, be careful
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: OC Prescott 3.0ghz

First, read the Tutorial posted here.

Second because I know your going to ask anyways, Don't use programs to Overclock. Only use the BIOS. My bet is that IBM locked the BIOS so the likelihood that you can even overclock is unlikely. And another thing The geforce 6600 is very old. I had one in 2004. And the fact that you are running an odd quantity of ram tells me that you most likely aren't running dual channel so you are taking a performance hit on memory bandwidth.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 01:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: OC Prescott 3.0ghz

i had one of these on one of my old systems. i oced to a nice 4ghz(not stable), stock cooler with some crazy high volts lol. Some P4 and Celeron overclocking
__________________
EVGA E758 A1 | Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | 6GB DDR3 1600 OCZ Gold | XFX 6870 CF | Corsair TX850 | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Water Cooled
Burn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (3.0gHz) or Athlon 64 X2 6400+ (3.2GHz) jpfan18 New Systems | Building and Buying 19 11-22-2007 06:07 PM
Help me get to 3.3GHz from 3.0GHz pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 08-24-2007 12:04 AM
AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 58 07-30-2007 01:40 PM
3.0ghz! kobe24 Overclocking and Modding 11 05-25-2007 12:04 PM
Seeking 3.0GHz or greater Pentium 4 478... firemandave Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 04-10-2007 04:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.