OC p4 2.66 ? Why only can reach 2.9ghz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2007, 09:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Unhappy OC p4 2.66 ? Why only can reach 2.9ghz?

P4 2.66 need to upgrade Mother board??? please help!


I tried to overclocked the cpu! the maximum I can get is 2.9Ghz with 1.55V ....
FSB can only go up to 147, anything more , can't load up window

the setting I have now is :
P4 2.66
motherboard Asus P4Pe S478 with 4 AGP
Ram DDR 333 pc2700 - 512 MB +256MB
Just bought X1300 pro


I want to increase more speed maybe up to 3.1Ghz, what should I do for it? should I get a better Motherboard ( support 8x agp and support DDR 400)??
if So , please advise me which board I should get?

2. Question
my computer is only using 300W PSU, do I need to upgrade it to run X1300 display card?

Here is my cpu test
__________________

sitwy is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 09:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

I have PC2700 ram and I can tell you... its awful to overclock with... Should go with some brand name strips of DDR400 and a PSU upgrade would not hurt either
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 09:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yea you could go a little further with DDR400 (PC3200) ram.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Change the divider between the RAM and CPU.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default

divider between the RAM and CPU.?
what would be the best ratio for ram and cpu ratio?

so you guys reckon there is no help to upgrade mother board?
sitwy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.