OC and old Duron - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 06:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default OC and old Duron

ive got an old Duron 800Mhz, i recently decided to try and overclock it, i got it to 944Mhz without a problem at about 34C, but then decided to get some good thermal paste, because it still had the standard thermal pad from about 4-5 years ago! there wasn't much left of it either. so i fixed up the bottom of the heatsink (also standard ) its nice and shiny now but i don't have any thermal paste yet, i thought i'd try it without any for the time being i knew it would be fairly safe seeing as it never went above 25C before. its on there now running at 28C!! the thermal pad had almost no effect on the CPU temps! so when i get some good thermal paste ill see how far i can get it, i think getting past 1Ghz will be relatively easy... well, im hoping...

has anyone else tried to clock the good ole duron? if so, how far?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to lbreevesii
Default

amd's tend to be verry overclockable. i've run an amd-k6 rated at i think it was 550 or so, at 950ish. i'm sure you can easily get it over 1ghz, and that'll only be the begining. you might be able to make it to 1.2...we'll see.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3800+
ABIT AN8-SLI
X-connect 500W psu
1.5gb RAM
etc etc

Custom Quake box under planning and soon to be under construction
lbreevesii is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

that'll be good! its got 512Mb PC133 and a TNT2 Pro 32Mb in it, so it runs older games well, but can't open Call of Duty...
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 03:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to lbreevesii
Default

lol. up that vid card and you'll be good to go.
__________________
AMD 64 3800+
ABIT AN8-SLI
X-connect 500W psu
1.5gb RAM
etc etc

Custom Quake box under planning and soon to be under construction
lbreevesii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.