oc my FX-55 San Diego? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2005, 02:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaross
I was changing the V core with Clockgen. Im pretty sure everything in the hardware is ok because when I was setting it back to stock settings, I was an idiot and lowered the voltage first, and my computer shutdown right away!

plus, doesnt PC WIzard need to know all the spicifics of my Mobo for it to be accurate? because it doesnt know what DFI is.
that would be unstable, right?^
__________________

__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 07:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

yep when your computer errors in prime or crashes that means that it is unstable. u now know that you can't lower the vcore to whatever u did before.

btw the bios is the best way to oc
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 03:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default

doesnt seem like the bios is, atleast to see what settings I want. once I find what I want, i will use the bios, but it seems like clockgen is the best for testing stability and so on because you dont have to log in to windows and run 3D Mark or CPU Burn in or whatever and then restart your computer if you want to change it again.
__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:38 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Clockgen may save you a minute or two rather than waiting for your PC to boot up, but I can tell you, in the long run, you will encounter some problems and you won't see anywhere close to your CPUs full potential. Clockgen yields poorer results with higher risks.

Your largest problem at this point would be your memory, 2GB will not handle higher FSB speeds very well and you may find yourself resorting to a divider. I hope you have remembered to lower LDT multiplier and loosen timings and increase vdimm.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 04:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

Quote:
ya, i saw it in Maximum PC. Assuming it will fit in my case, im getting one eventually.
Yea, i measured the deminsions and all, and its to big for my case. I have a Raidmax Scorpio case and i will have to keep the sidepanel off because it will stick out. Not like it really matters though cause its never on anyways.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 10:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
DO NOT PUT IT IN A MINIFRDIGE. Warm and cool temperatures = condensation.


27 seems too low for an idle, watch it since you may have faulty temperature sensors
A SUCCESSFUL PC in a fridge -

I boot up ~18-20C on any given day (1.45v) and I'm running on air AND fanless...jsut a bare heatsink. so really im running on...err...metal lol.

I idle ~32-36C, and load ~45-50C depending on room temp.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 10:18 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

4W4K3, that is so freakin tight it's ridiculous, for real.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 10:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PizzatheHut06
4W4K3, that is so freakin tight it's ridiculous, for real.
It won a contest, along with 15 other exceptional coputer mods at...Quakeon was it? i dunno...is that even how u spell it?
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.