oc my FX-55 San Diego? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2005, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default oc my FX-55 San Diego?

I read the guide. I know how to do it and I have OCed a 2600xp and a 2800 64.

Not %100 sure on the voltages, but Im sure if i read the stickeyed link a bit more, I would figure it out.

anyway, here are the details:

According to the sensor that came in my aspire case, the middle of my case is anyware from 30C to maybe 38C under load.

According to PC Wizard 2005, my CPU is on avrage, 27C NOT UNDER HEAVY LOAD. (will update thread after running 3D Mark 2003 a few times)

I have an Antec 500 Watt PSU and according to PC Wizard 2005, it seems to be giving my CPU a pretty damn steady 1.33 volts.

I have Patriot EP (Extreme proformance) DDR 400 RAM.

I have a DFI NF4-DAGF motherboard.

All I have is the stock heatsink for now.

seams to me like I have some room. perhaps I could go to 2.8 ghz? assuming it is safe to do this, what voltage should I go to?

any siggestions?
__________________

__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 10:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You should add water cooling so you can push it a lot further.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 11:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default

I dont think I will get that into it. may put it in a minifridge later. may save up for one of these:



but for now, I want to know what I can do with what I have.
__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 11:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

DO NOT PUT IT IN A MINIFRDIGE. Warm and cool temperatures = condensation.


27 seems too low for an idle, watch it since you may have faulty temperature sensors
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 02:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default

well idk if it is just PC Wizard 2005 or what but it reports my foltage wrong at 1.33v. I have it set at 1.4v right now.

the temp goes all over the place, but from what I can figure, the average reading is 27. it will climb and fall and report anything from 11C to very occationally 46C or there abouts.

I upped the V to 1.475 and upped the multiplyer to 14. 3D mark 2003 ran withought problems and scored 13605.

Stock, I get 12870.

I also keept that voltage and set the multiplyer to 13.5 and the running speed to 208. With that I got 13665 in 3D Mark 2003, but it seems that that solution would be less stable and not as good for the other parts of my computer?

which is a better way to go and do you think i could go further or have I already gone too far or am i ok? also, should I up the voltage more then to 1.475 for this?
__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 11:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default

That heatsink is very nice. Im getting one.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 11:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaross
well idk if it is just PC Wizard 2005 or what but it reports my foltage wrong at 1.33v. I have it set at 1.4v right now.

the temp goes all over the place, but from what I can figure, the average reading is 27. it will climb and fall and report anything from 11C to very occationally 46C or there abouts.

I upped the V to 1.475 and upped the multiplyer to 14. 3D mark 2003 ran withought problems and scored 13605.

Stock, I get 12870.

I also keept that voltage and set the multiplyer to 13.5 and the running speed to 208. With that I got 13665 in 3D Mark 2003, but it seems that that solution would be less stable and not as good for the other parts of my computer?

which is a better way to go and do you think i could go further or have I already gone too far or am i ok? also, should I up the voltage more then to 1.475 for this?
If you set it to 1.4, and it's reading 1.33, it's not the software, something is broken
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 03:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default

I was changing the V core with Clockgen. Im pretty sure everything in the hardware is ok because when I was setting it back to stock settings, I was an idiot and lowered the voltage first, and my computer shutdown right away!

plus, doesnt PC WIzard need to know all the spicifics of my Mobo for it to be accurate? because it doesnt know what DFI is.
__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
That heatsink is very nice. Im getting one.
ya, i saw it in Maximum PC. Assuming it will fit in my case, im getting one eventually.
__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 05:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

k don;t worry bout upping vcore till it becomes unstable. when that happens raise it a tiny bit at a time untill its prime stable. btw that cooler is sposed to be really good
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.