OC keyboard issue - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2008, 10:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: OC keyboard issue

No i never messed with any Ram settings. I may mess around with timings later on but they are doing well for now. Since i found a stable vcore for my 6600 i wanted to see if i could go further and a few hours later im still stable at 3.8. My temps are a bit higher than id like but im just happy im getting the hang of tuning the OC so it stay s stable. Everyone on these forums are so helpful.
__________________

PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 12:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: OC keyboard issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by PC_Caveman View Post
No i never messed with any Ram settings. I may mess around with timings later on but they are doing well for now. Since i found a stable vcore for my 6600 i wanted to see if i could go further and a few hours later im still stable at 3.8. My temps are a bit higher than id like but im just happy im getting the hang of tuning the OC so it stay s stable. Everyone on these forums are so helpful.
That's fine, but what you fail to realize, is that when you increase the FSB, you're increasing the speed of your RAM. Unless your motherboard does not have the FSB and RAM speed linked, but more than likely it does. So I ask again, what is the RAM running at. CPU-Z will tell you, Everest will, and so will the BIOS.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 01:13 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: OC keyboard issue

its at a 1:1 ratio, with its timings at 5-6-6-18. is that what your asking? also says the voltage for the ram is 1.8v

So since the timings are higher due to the OC if i lower them in my northbridge settings will that help smooth things out?
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 01:47 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: OC keyboard issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by PC_Caveman View Post
its at a 1:1 ratio, with its timings at 5-6-6-18. is that what your asking? also says the voltage for the ram is 1.8v

So since the timings are higher due to the OC if i lower them in my northbridge settings will that help smooth things out?
So then you did change the RAM settings? If it's 1:1. You gotta stop lying to me.

You might want to increase the RAM voltage a notch or two as well. That'll help with stability. See what your RAM is specified for. It'll say on the box, or on newegg.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 01:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: OC keyboard issue

actually i have never changed any options in my north or south bridge setting in my bios. So they must be defaulted to a 1:1. I did tweak the vol a bit last night, but im wondering if if should bother with the timings?
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 02:21 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: OC keyboard issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by PC_Caveman View Post
actually i have never changed any options in my north or south bridge setting in my bios. So they must be defaulted to a 1:1. I did tweak the vol a bit last night, but im wondering if if should bother with the timings?
You must have changed the memory multiplier (SPD). I don't think any board defaults 1:1. It's usually 2:3 I think. Otherwise your RAM would be running underclocked stock.

5-6-6-18 is pretty bad. You should be able to tighten them down to at least 5-5-5-15. Probably 4-4-4-12 if your RAM is underclocked, or not very high above stock speed. I have mine at 5-5-5-15. I used to run them at 3-4-3-12 @ 714MHz, but right now I'm running my RAM at 950MHz, hence my timings.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 06:50 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: OC keyboard issue

so to change my ram setting all i have to configure is my timings and the speed i want them to run at, which i assume 800 would be fine?
__________________
-There are 10 kinds of people in the world: Those who understand binary
and those who don't.
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 07:17 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: OC keyboard issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by PC_Caveman View Post
so to change my ram setting all i have to configure is my timings and the speed i want them to run at, which i assume 800 would be fine?
Yeah, 800 is fine. Although I doubt that you'll be able to get it exactly at 800. Anything around 800 will be fine though. The lower the better for timings.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 08:34 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: OC keyboard issue

ok so lets see if im getting it, lowering my timings will help improve performance and not require me to adjust my voltage to my ram?
__________________
-There are 10 kinds of people in the world: Those who understand binary
and those who don't.
PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 11:13 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: OC keyboard issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by PC_Caveman View Post
ok so lets see if im getting it, lowering my timings will help improve performance and not require me to adjust my voltage to my ram?
Lower timings will help performance. I'm not going to bother to explain it because even I don't fully understand it. You could Google it if you wanted to find out the specifics of how RAM timings work.

Depending on how much your going to lower them, you may need to adjust the voltage. If you going to try about stock speed (800Mhz) with the stock timings, you won't need to change the voltage going to the sticks. If you want to go tighter, then yes, more voltage may be required.

Honestly, if I were you, I would set my RAM voltage at 1.9v anyway, at least. Maybe 2.0v. Again, you should check and see what voltage your RAM is rated for, and set it somewhere in that range. Often people find that 1.8v (stock) to the RAM is not enough, and sometimes causes problems.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Which keyboard and mouse should I get? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 30 02-07-2008 03:47 AM
How to Share One Keyboard with a Laptop and a Desktop Computer jennyyu Off Topic Discussion 15 11-15-2007 07:52 PM
Issue with keyboard krazyq Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-24-2007 12:25 PM
Kensington Wireless Laser Mouse & Keyboard GrimReaper23 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 06-18-2007 04:49 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.