On the OC highway - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2007, 12:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

3DMark05:
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=7432119
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 09:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I've got that CPU to hit 2.6GHz Trotter. If necessary, use a memory divider and drop it to DDR333 that way when you OC, you'll just get it back to DDR400mhz. That CPU is more than capable of hitting 2.5GHz - 2.6GHz.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 10:26 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

for the moment put in a 1:2 divider, just to completely remove memory as a potential cause for instability. i wouldn't worry too much about lowering the HT multiplier (LDT multiplier?) as the LanParty BIOS is quite smart at detecting what setting it should be.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 03:21 AM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

OK, what gives here??? For some reason my GFX overclock is being reset to default. No, I don't have the box checking in the NVIDIA Control Panel to reset my clocks.

I change my clocks and click Test (it won't let me just Apply). I gives the dialog box about if my computer freezes up to shut it off and all, and I click OK. And my sliders jump back to default position! It didn't do it last week.

So, what the #@&* is going on here???
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 09:31 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i don't know, try re-installing the coolbits hack. failing that try something else like RivaTuner or the ATI Tool beta. i saw you mention in some other thread that you're *possibly* running a 1:2 divider on your memory. i probably should've explained myself a bit better when i said that. i meant that you should use a 1:2 divider to test how far you can get your CPU, in the knowledge that your memory can't be the cause of instability. it's just useful so that you can move things along quicker without troubleshooting.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 04:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I tried ATITool, but it didn't seem to work well. The clock was way off, the temps were way off (I had to use Everest). Maybe I just don't know what I was doing (ya think?).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well then try rivatuner, it has given me the best results for 2 different cards.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 01:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Finally got my overclocks back on my GFX card. I uninstalled my drivers, cleaned my registry, installed the 93.81 drivers, redid coolbits, and viola! 500/2500.

I'll play with it more later, as well as pump up my CPU a bit more. Right now I've gotta get in bed... worked last night... been up almost 6 hours since getting home... gotta go back in in 8 1/2 hours...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 01:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Those are great clocks on the card. May I ask what program you use? I don't like ATI tool, would you suggest Rivatuner?
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 06:15 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
I've got that CPU to hit 2.6GHz Trotter. If necessary, use a memory divider and drop it to DDR333 that way when you OC, you'll just get it back to DDR400mhz. That CPU is more than capable of hitting 2.5GHz - 2.6GHz.
i used to have a 3200+ only got it to 2.4GHz but if the 3200+ can hit 2.6GHz
what can my 3700+ hit? ive got it to 2.74Ghz so far can i go higher?
__________________

__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.