OC cpu question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2004, 03:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod

nah look - I oc'ed my cpu to 3.3 now...that was actually the wrong pic I sent to show my friend I oc'ed to 3.3. Here's what Im trying to point out to you all for my question....http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...d/untitled.jpg

sorry for the confusion.

My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582

that is hilarious, all this over nothing
that is the range of that processing core... they make chips of it from 1.6-3.4 ghz, if im not mistaken


The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388

Be nice to aquire one for 1.6ghz of the price...
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

That, or since it says CPU and BIOS information it could be telling you the largest manufactured chip your BIOS can handle, that doesn't mean it can't handle faster than 3.4GHz speeds, but if you put in a 3.5GHz processor it wouldn't recognize it, so if you OC above it it'll probably say Unknown Processor unless you get a modded BIOS that'll recognize it.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 06:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559

Originally posted by Leonidas
it could be a round number, but as i said the FSB does fluctuate, and it has shown up in cpuid on 3 computers i have run it on, so apparently the laws of nature dont apply here in indiana, my apologies oh holy one
Yeah, it fluctuates enough for a 200-300MHz difference. What was I thinking when I said you were wrong......................
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 08:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582

i said that in response to your statement about your p3's running not exactly at 1000mhz... not in response to the 3-3.3 gap, so perhaps you dont read previous information before responding.


The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.