OC cpu question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2004, 09:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default OC cpu question

I've got a 3.0 runnin at 3.23 and was looking at SiSoft Sandra and saw this-



would this be the max I am able to push my cpu??

Next time just edit this post instead of double posting.. use the img tags to post a linked picture. you put the letters img in these brackets [] and then of course do a closing bracket.

- Nubius
__________________

__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

No it's telling you that's what it's running at or atleast that's what SiSoftware sandra is telling you you are clocked at. Your max is when you can't get your system to function stable
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

No, SiSandra is reporting to you what the Micro Code in the CPU designates that chip as. It's telling you that's what that chip is, not what it's running at.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

then why does it say 3ghz(model) and then 3.30(speed) ghz? why would speed be different than chip if its "not what its running at"? and why would sisandra report 3.30 ghz when he is running 3.2 overclocked?
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Ok, Sisandra is reporting that it IS a 3.0Ghz chip.. However it is incorrectly reporting the speed. Could be a bug. I am not sure.

One thing I can think of... If the chip is running @ 2.26Ghz or something as such, Sisandra is rounding up.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

or perhaps some setting in your bios is rounding up have you run cpuid? find out if perhaps for some reason your bios is bringing you up to 3ghz. and thank you for being a sane person chaosblizzard, and im being sincere.
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

No, I have never seen a CPU run at the speed it is labeled as. For example my 1.0Ghz P3's run at 998.8MHz. I would assume the same for any chip. WCPUID should show you what it is really running at.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

normally that is because the fsb fluctuates... but enough to up it to 3.30ghz? i think something else is going on
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

No it's not because the FSB fluctuates, not to any degree that will show up in software.. For example, 7.5X133=997.5, not 1000 as the chip is labeled. The chips are off in WCPUID because the way the system math comes out, BUS(Multiplier) = Core Speed. I don't think it's ever a round number.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

it could be a round number, but as i said the FSB does fluctuate, and it has shown up in cpuid on 3 computers i have run it on, so apparently the laws of nature dont apply here in indiana, my apologies oh holy one
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.