OC AMD anthlon - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2009, 08:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 238
Default OC AMD anthlon

I've been trying to find some decent links for my CPU but i'm pretty new to OC and couldn't find anything.

This computer is pretty old, over 5 years, and i thought i'd like to try OC'ing it.

I understand fairly well the whole procedure, but hardware isn't my forte.

Anyways here are my CPU stats (The tabs are in reverse chronological order, sorry about that):



So i was just wondering what steps i would take from here.

Thanks,
blue
__________________

blue4paper is offline  
Old 11-20-2009, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: OC AMD anthlon

Go into your BIOS, and Increase the FSB by 5 until you're unable to boot. Once you find your maximum, use Prime95 to test for stability. If you find that you're stable, leave it there. If you're not, back down the FSB in small increments, until you're stable. Prime95 will need to be ran for a while to test for full stability. You can try running Intel Burn Test, but I had problems running it with an AMD Athlon XP, on several different builds.
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 11-20-2009, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 238
Default Re: OC AMD anthlon

I couldn't find an FSB option in my BIOS.
blue4paper is offline  
Old 11-21-2009, 12:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: OC AMD anthlon

A socket A 2100+? Ouch. My wife's computer has a 2000+ so I know your pain.

If it is a pre-built it won't have any FSB options.

You could swap out your 2 x 512MB for a set of 2 x 1GB. The extra RAM would help your system out. here's a decent set:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Value 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory Model F1-3200PHU2-2GBNT - Desktop Memory
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-21-2009, 12:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: OC AMD anthlon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
A socket A 2100+? Ouch. My wife's computer has a 2000+ so I know your pain.

If it is a pre-built it won't have any FSB options.

You could swap out your 2 x 512MB for a set of 2 x 1GB. The extra RAM would help your system out. here's a decent set:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Value 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory Model F1-3200PHU2-2GBNT - Desktop Memory
Yep most prebuilts come with a "locked" BIOS, so that people won't damage them. If it is a prebuilt, what make and model is it? I had an old emachines, that I could change the FSB from 133 to 166 by a jumper on the motherboard.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 08:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: OC AMD anthlon

yes. i *had a old athalon XP mobo that had jumpers for overclocking but i killed it by pushing too much voltage through the southbridge and it's dead. so now i put the 2000+ in a crappy HP mobo that does not do overclocking. it's a shame too i had that thing up to around 2.5GHZ.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 11-23-2009, 08:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 238
Default Re: OC AMD anthlon

I'm not exactly sure on the model/brand, but the BIOS is "Phoenix technologies" and here are my mobo details:

Quote:
Field Value
Motherboard Properties
Motherboard ID 03/09/2005-SiS-741-6A7I8FK9C-00
Motherboard Name Foxconn K7S741MG-6L / K7S741GXMG-6L

Front Side Bus Properties
Bus Type DEC Alpha EV6
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 133 MHz (DDR)
Effective Clock 267 MHz
Bandwidth 2133 MB/s

Memory Bus Properties
Bus Type DDR SDRAM
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 167 MHz (DDR)
Effective Clock 333 MHz
Bandwidth 2666 MB/s

Motherboard Physical Info
CPU Sockets/Slots 1 Socket 462
Expansion Slots 3 PCI, 1 AGP
RAM Slots 2 DDR DIMM
Integrated Devices Audio, Video, LAN
Form Factor Micro ATX
Motherboard Size 220 mm x 240 mm
Motherboard Chipset SiS741(GX)

Motherboard Manufacturer
Company Name Foxconn Electronics, Inc.
Product Information http://www.foxconnchannel.com/produc...ket=&pChipset=
BIOS Download http://www.foxconnchannel.com/produc...otherboard.cfm
Also, sorry for the delay in reply; I kept putting off the post, hehe.

Edit: I was thinking of also overclocking my GPU, but if i overclock my graphics card does that mean I would need to overclock my CPU to match the workload of the GPU?

I tried overclocking my GPU by like 1% with rivaturner and i was getting major FPS lag in a 3rd person shooter (usually i get very little to none).
__________________

blue4paper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD X4 965, X4 630, August Tenenbaum New Technology and Products 5 07-15-2009 03:11 PM
AMD to make "significant corporate announcement" tomorrow, possibly breaking up Wildside Polls 8 10-11-2008 07:59 PM
AMD and Havok to Optimize Physics for Gaming Wildside Polls 5 06-13-2008 10:57 PM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.