Oc 2600+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2005, 12:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Arrow Oc 2600+

Here are my specs:

Gigabyte 7NF-RZ
AMD Athlon 2600+
Radeon 9600XT 256MB @ 565/371
2×512MB Kingston DDR PC2600

I'm trying to OC the CPU and even though the temperature under full load never goes over 52º, it will restart when it is oc'd to only 2700+. The memory has been locked at 166 MHz and the motherboard can take up to athlon 3200+. The voltage is auto-adjusted for the CPU speed as well.

I have read reviews about this mobo and people have said that they have managed to OC their athlon to beyond the level I can reach.

Am i missing something ?
__________________

__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 01:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Sounds like a cheap power supply issue.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 01:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Ye, it's a 500W for £20 ($35), i don't know much about PSUs, how would having a high quality PSU make oc'ing easier ?
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 01:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

Well for one it wouldnt buckle under pressure and the 12+v rails on your psu are prolly not good enough to do oc'ing. you have to make sure those rails are good enough. Plus try putting your multyplier at 200mhz instead of 166 and that will make your 2600+ go to 2.3ghz.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 01:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Here is my PSU, it seems to have dropped in price lol !

http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=61309
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Oh yeah, your PSU is most certainly the problem, replace it, and make sure your new one has a 12v rail of at least 18 amps.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

and... i tried putting the multiplier at 200 but i got a blank screen.
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

Yea that psu sux. if you want to oc then get something liek an antec 350watt psu or something and it will do you good. besides why would you want to play w/ 2600+ w/ a rig like that?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

It's my bro's computer, and he wants to OC it. I'm trying to clear CMOS now, but i'm not sure how to ...
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Ok, it's sorted now, i had do some weird thing with a swtich to get BIOS back up. My brother is considering getting a new PSU now. If i had known he needed a better one i wouldn't have bought that one for his b'day lol.
__________________

__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.