O/C an eVGA 5600 ultra how? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2005, 06:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default O/C an eVGA 5600 ultra how?

Just want to know how to overclock my evag fx5600 ultra. Would it be worth it in the end and would i really get any increase in performance?
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 06:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

download coolbits and then overclock, i notice a good amount of difference when running becnchies(1k score+)
__________________

comrad is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

it'd be aquamark or 3dmark03 inwhich you got a 1k gain...not gonna happen in 3dmark05 lol
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

yea it helps alot if you OC the 5600ultra. I ocd mine righ tnow (cause my pother system hit the dust) and my 2600+ machie was hittin the same frames as Beed on HL2. thast w/ 4xAA, 8xAF, 1024x768, and settings maxed out.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

yeah Nubius i meant 3dmark01, lol. Not in 05, you would need a pretty crazy overclock for 1k gain in 05.
comrad is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 08:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
yeah Nubius i meant 3dmark01, lol. Not in 05, you would need a pretty crazy overclock for 1k gain in 05.
Well in 3dmark03 it's possible. I've gone from 7500 to 8500 in 3dmark03 thus far Trying new drivers, which I don't think these drivers like the higher OC's, but it could be that it's because I've benched my card over 20 times now with 3dmark03, 3dmark05, and Aquamark3 at stock settings, then OC'd settings, then using new drivers, and trying stock and OC again lol...

3dmark05 with 564/1113 gave me the same score as stock settings with 66.93 drivers, the screen froze, then kicked back in a couple times, so either the hardware doesn't like being benches this many times or the drivers aren't as good for OC'ing but offer a little better stock settings score. I will be posting all my findings when DJ-Chris gets his card back, IF HE EvER DOES hehe, also VIII will have some scores, so we will be comparing an AMD64, XP-M, and Intel system all using 6600GT's and 1gb of memory but different memory types and different brands of 6600GT

Probably gonna have a nice big post around next week.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 08:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

i want to be able to put a cpu heatsink on my 5600ultra. is there a mount for that or can i not do that? ive seen somebody at a lan party mount a cpu heatsink on a 9800pro so i was wondering i fi could do the same. BTW i have the 4 holes on the card to i think.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 08:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

i think its possible. Hey Nubius i know you can get a 1k increase in 03 too but i didnt, i got 1k increase in 01.
comrad is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 08:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

PP - No clue...I actually wondered the same thing lol...wanted to put my SLK-900A on the eVGA, but that thing is like 600Grams of weight so I don't know if I'd trust that much weight pulling down on the card hehe.

I've seen it done before too, and generally I just see people having it held down with zipties...you'd have to basically jerry rig it on there
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 08:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

As for OC the 5600 Ultra, check my post here:

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...853#post331853
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.