NV Silencer 5 - some questions about the results - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2005, 10:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I getting that silencer this week when i order my monitor, i hear great things about it. Dont really know why it has a negitive effect on you though.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 10:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to Zeeg
Default

wait ur supposed to put thermal paste somewhere on the cooler?
__________________

__________________
http://img36.exs.cx/img36/2732/zeeg0kq.gif

My (Dell) PC
Intel
Zeeg is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 10:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yeah, I don't know where the opinion comes that it doesn't reduce temps. Read the reviews.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 11:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
wait ur supposed to put thermal paste somewhere on the cooler
Just on the GPU core like you would with a CPU.


Atleast you guys can view temps Appearantly the eVGA 6600GT (and possibly others, just dont know which brands) has a temp sensor on it, but the way the BIOS is programmed won't allow programs to read from it...supposed to discourage overclocking hehehe, anyway, I did find a site though where you backup the cards BIOS on a floppy, use a hex editor, edit a specific section, flash it with the new BIOS and supposedly bam you got temp readings. Kind of scared to do it though lol

EDIT: Sweet! It worked Sitting at 53C idle, and the threshold is 145C!! that's insane.

I guess I'll post where I got the information for anyone else to use
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 12:09 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
EDIT: Sweet! It worked Sitting at 53C idle, and the threshold is 145C!! that's insane.
145C! I thought 120C was off the hook!
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 12:10 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Just on the GPU core like you would with a CPU.
Sorry, didn't notice this before, but shouldn't I put it on the RAM chips too? I thought I saw it installed that way.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 12:10 AM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

i would like that.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 02:02 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
145C! I thought 120C was off the hook!
Yeah I know..appearantly people are asking how this setting can be changed, because as of right now it just says "Slowdown threshold 145C" and you can't change it.

Quote:
Sorry, didn't notice this before, but shouldn't I put it on the RAM chips too? I thought I saw it installed that way.
I guess so, I've never used the nv silencer, so I wasn't aware that it even came in contact with the RAM chips, but if it makes good pressure against them then sure couldn't hurt.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 08:03 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

Yeah, you have to put it on RAM chips too, at least in a 6800 GT or Ultra, don't know about a 6600GT.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\" color=\"red\"><strong>My specs:</strong>
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Winchester
MSI Neo2 Platinum NForce3 Ultra
2GB Corsair XMS Ram
520W Aspire Triple Fan PSU
GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
10,000 RPM 74GB Raptor
120GB Maxtor
Princeton 17\' DVI Monitor
Logitech Cordless Duo MX
Creative P7800 7.1 Speakers
AOpen DVD Dual Layer recorder
</font>
Person is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.