nTune SUX!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2007, 12:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default nTune SUX!!!

Long story, short:

I went to OC my processor to 2.7Ghz

I got the stuff going in the BIOS. But it kept freezing when windows loaded. So I knock it down to 2.6GHz. Windows loads, but only for about 5mins then freezes. I kick it back down to 2.46GHz. Enough to try and download Orthos. I get it downloaded and go to install it, and it keeps popping up a window that my stock settings have been loaded. nTune kept trying to load the "stock" settings the whole time.

So I uninstalled it. Im at 3.0Ghz right now running orthos for the last hour just fine. I upped the voltage to 1.2475. Auto was like 1.2125.

I'll kick it back down to stock and run 3D06 after i run this overnight to see if nTune was making a difference or not in my score.

Oh yeah. I got the memory timings a 4-4-4-12 like they should be with a 2.2V voltage.
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 12:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: nTune SUX!!!

Oh yeah. My temps are 48,48,45,42 on 3.0GHz

Good/Bad??
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 03:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: nTune SUX!!!

Must be specific to the 680i. Or possibly even Intel based systems.

It works just fine on my C51XEM2AA (Nforce 590 SLI), with my 6000+
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 02:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: nTune SUX!!!

it worked fine until i went to overclock...it kept trying to load the default settings each time
mgcook is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 05:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: nTune SUX!!!

i could never get decent overclocks of my 7900gs' with ntune.
never really tried to oc the cpu or change any of the mobo settings with it, tho...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nTune Safe LeftEyeBlind Overclocking and Modding 3 08-27-2007 11:53 PM
nTune good for overclocking GPU? pinoy3000 Overclocking and Modding 18 08-26-2007 11:39 PM
Nvidia Ntune Problems AP4LIFETN New Systems | Building and Buying 1 08-01-2007 12:11 AM
Nvidia nTune??? shan1784 New Systems | Building and Buying 30 06-08-2007 05:45 PM
New NVIDIA nTune Osiris Overclocking and Modding 0 04-27-2007 05:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.