Ntune OCing any good? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 12:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Default Ntune OCing any good?

I was just wondering If I should OC with ntune because I've never overclocked before and I'm curious to see if Ntune is any good for OCing, There is Coarse Tuning and Fine tuning, which one should i use? anyone else thats gotten decent results with Ntune? Also, I ran Orthos and other tests and I'm getting around 54C for load and and 40C idle on stock cooling, are those temps going to be decent after overclocking? I'm aiming for around 2.6ghz to 3 if possible. Thanks.
__________________

ToneTone is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 12:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

No. Stay away from it.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 01:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Default

How about using NTUNE to increase the MHZ by increments of 10? isnt that the same as going into the bios?
ToneTone is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 04:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Just use CoolBits to unlock the Nvidia Control Panel. You can overclock from there.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 08:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

I agree, I didn't find Ntune any good at all, stick to Coolbits or ATiTool.

I use ATiTool now. It's really very good.
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 12:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Just use CoolBits to unlock the Nvidia Control Panel. You can overclock from there.
agree. i never had too much luck with ati tool. coolbits works great for me, but if you use driver version 93.71 you will probably have problems unlocking it.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 12:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Ntune OCing any good?

Quote:
Originally posted by ToneTone
Also, I ran Orthos and other tests and I'm getting around 54C for load and and 40C idle on stock cooling, are those temps going to be decent after overclocking? I'm aiming for around 2.6ghz to 3 if possible. Thanks.
i don't know the voltage increase that reaching those speeds will require (amd user), but if it is much, i would suggest aftermarket cooling. actually i suggest aftermarket cooling if you are going to overclock at all.
the high load temp may cause you a problem...although once again, i don't know how hot c2d's run. i get uncomfortable if i get too far over 58ish. i don't think it will take much of a voltage increase for you to hit that temp or higher pretty quickly.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

BIOS FTW. Also I was hoping someone would notice he was talking about the processor and not video card.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Default

yeah heh, another question I have is... since 1:1 ratio is better wouldn't 400X6 be better than 266X9? both are 2.4ghz but 400X6 makes it 1:1 or am i wrong?
ToneTone is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 04:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ToneTone
yeah heh, another question I have is... since 1:1 ratio is better wouldn't 400X6 be better than 266X9? both are 2.4ghz but 400X6 makes it 1:1 or am i wrong?
no, you are correct.
the 1:1 ratio is the ratio of your fsb:ram.
if your fsb is at 400, and you are using ddr2 800 (which actually runs at 400mhz) at it's stock speeds, you have 1:1 ratio.
i dont think it is as important to run 1:1 with c2d as it did with the old intel cpu's. but it always good to have it as close as possible imo.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.