ntldr missing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2005, 02:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default ntldr missing

I had my cpu overclocked at a 1:1 ratio with the ram and tried a 5:4 to see if it would yield any performance gains. After going too high I had to reset my bios and now the pc won't start up. It gets partially through the boot process and then says ntldr missing. WHat is this and how do I fix it.
__________________

__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Basically it's telling you it's not even finding a bootable operating system. You can try a windows repair to see if that fixes your problem otherwise it's format city
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 12:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Basically it's telling you it's not even finding a bootable operating system. You can try a windows repair to see if that fixes your problem otherwise it's format city
i just re installed window's....happend to me about a week ago i think..i dunno, i posted on here to find out what i could do.

it's been runnin' for a week with no problems at all...just had to re install a couple of programs. it's been runin' better than before too...especiall start up.
CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 04:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

stick in your XP cd, boot from it, load the recovery console, type "bootfix" (im not sure if thats it) if its not the right command, type "help" and it will give you a list of commands, it should tell you its for making another boot sector, that fixed it for me. hope it works for you.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

im trying the repair now if that doesnt work ill be reformatting and reinstalling windows. thank you for your help.
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.