Now I am confused - RAM issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2010, 07:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Now I am confused - RAM issue

As many of you know I've been having some memory issues. I ran Memtest and found there were 19 errors.

So first I pulled the two newest sticks of RAM since the issue began when I put them in. Then I mirrored the other 2. I ran a quick memory test and had no issues. Then I popped back in the other 2 and set the BIOS settings to default. I am running another memory test, and now surprisingly there are no errors.

I'm begining to wonder if my memory is fine, but my timings were screwed up somehow in BIOS, and now that the settings are on default the RAM is fine.

Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 08:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Now I am confused - RAM issue

post a CPUZ screen shot of the CPU, mem and speed, crop the image so we can read the text of the screen shot.
__________________

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 08:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Now I am confused - RAM issue



The last screen all 4 slots are identical.
__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 08:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Now I am confused - RAM issue

need to see the memory tab also.. sorry if i didnt say that
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 08:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Now I am confused - RAM issue

No you did, it didn't copy over for some reason. It's there now.
__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 08:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Now I am confused - RAM issue

hmm... well everything looks fine to me.. i dont have a clue, sorry my friend... wait for someone else to chime in
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 09:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,666
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Now I am confused - RAM issue

The timings for your ram should be 5-5-5-18 not 5-5-5-15

Your ram is underclocked atm, it's at 800Mhz instead of 1066. On the second screen where it says "401.8" it should say "533". Adjust the frequency in your BIOS.

You should be running in Dual Channel mode, not sure why you're not already actually. Maybe a motherboard limitation with all slots filled? Off the top of my head I'm not sure, check your BIOS settings anyway.

Double check your voltage for the ram is set to 2.1v
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is online now  
Old 09-14-2010, 09:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Now I am confused - RAM issue

If it matters any I dumbed down my frequency. I had it maxed out at 1066Mhz which is what my MoBo and memory can both support. Right now it appears to be set at 800Mhz and it is stable so far *knock on wood* Also both my MoBo and RAM support PC2-8500 and CPU-Z is saying the max is PC2-6400... I wonder if that has anything to do with it.

My memory test just finished and now everything is fine...

The only thing different I did this time is mirror the RAM (It's even the same brand and frequency) and set BIOS back to default.

Edit: I think I just found what is wrong by reading something on my motherboard manual:

Quote:
"Due to AM2+/AM3 CPU limitation, only one DDR2 1200 (O.C.)/1066 DIMM is supported per channel. When four DDR2 1200 (O.C.)/1066 DIMM's are installed, all DIMMs run at 800Mhz frequency by default for system stability".
I think by forcing it to run at a higher frequency, it was giving me the dreaded BSoD... Now that it is set back to 800Mhz, everything is sunshine and kittens again.
__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 10:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Now I am confused - RAM issue

I think I posted in one of your first threads about this that your system can not run that ram properly at the higher speeds with the CPU you have....

Actually, I DID post something about it earlier.

I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 11:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,666
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Now I am confused - RAM issue

Sounds like it's time to upgrade that mobo
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
confused jay_bo Viruses, Spyware and Malware 8 07-31-2007 11:19 PM
Confused Ezekiel Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-01-2006 10:50 AM
Really Really Confused pcspecialist New Systems | Building and Buying 10 11-16-2005 12:48 PM
Confused... computer-dumb New Systems | Building and Buying 3 10-27-2005 01:13 AM
Very confused PizzatheHut06 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 12-28-2004 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.