Novice OCer - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2010, 03:43 PM   #51 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Novice OCer

That sounded funny, Jim.

It is called Overclocking, or quickening the speeds of the CPU. Graphics are more toward RAM and GFX cards, but the processing of graphics does get better. Performance is the reason you OC, to get quicker processing, response. This is not to be taken lightly by newbies. One wrong miscalculation, and you can damage your motherboard, RAM and/or CPU. Slaymate and Soul here can help you with that, if you ever want to pick a stab at it. I had previous experience with overclocking. It was just so long ago that I did it. You would get more performance in games with you GFX card and RAM. All an CPU overclock will do is speed up the loading time, and loading maps. You can do it on any computer that has the option in BIOS. Some big manufacturers of computers, Dell for example, will disable this function, because if you screw the overclocking up, they will have to pay for another computer. So they say no to overclocking. But any self-build computer will. Laptops are also often locked from overclocking. As they already run hot, an overclock would fry it.

Think I covered the basics...
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 05:03 PM   #52 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Novice OCer

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Alrighty, after a 30 minute run with no errors, my settings are:

CPU ratio (multiplier): 20
CPU Voltage: 1.29375v
ICM: 1.22v

i5 760 @ 4.01318MHz

I think this is a very safe voltage range. According to Slay.

Ask away, dude!
Those voltages sound pretty good.

4GHz with your memory at 1600MHz is really the sweet spot for most i5's that I've seen. To go higher, especially with 8GB (4x2GB), you need to have a cpu with a really strong memory controller or a great heatsink.

If you still want to try to hit 4.2GHz I would try raising the:

CPU PLL Voltage - 1.85v to 1.95v (once again the lower the better, 1.95v is getting high)

Raise CPU Voltage:
Increase the CPU VCore when: BSOD error code ***STOP: 0x00000101
LinX produces errors and the results are very similar
LinX errors happen within the 1st minute
LinX BSOD within the 1st minute

Raise IMC Voltage:
BSOD error code ***STOP: 0x00000124 "general hardware failure"
LinX errors happen only after 10 min or more
LinX hangs but does not BSOD
LinX reboots system without BSOD

Raise the CPU PLL Voltage when changing the ^^settings above^^ no longer helps.

Raise the PCH Voltage (1.2v -1.3v max.) when you notice Sound, Drive, USB, etc... abnormalities. You shouldn't need to adjust this and to many volts can cause as much instability as to little.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 05:21 PM   #53 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Novice OCer

I'm good Slay. Thanks for all your help. I already have bragging rights to all my friends. :P

Edit: Actually, that's 1200, Slay..

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 09:18 PM   #54 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mapleton, IL
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Jim2010 Send a message via AIM to Jim2010 Send a message via Yahoo to Jim2010
Default Re: Novice OCer

Thanks Mind.
Quote:
That sounded funny, Jim.
Just thought I would ask. Did sound pretty funny, but even funnier if i had already worked with this stuff. Thanks for the feedback, heck even a reply.
I thought it sound something like that, and I do understnad how that could be a problem, but I dont so much gaming on my PC. Im more of a graphics creating guy. Is that an area your familiar with outside of photoshop?

I have been wanting to put something together, computer parts that is, but it wouldnt be more than just replacing parts that work together. I have recently thought about computer recycling, maybe with some stuff from bigger computers. But usually people that have big money to buy great equiptment dont usually give everything away.
Jim2010 is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 09:31 PM   #55 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Novice OCer

I use Photoshop CS5 myself. Crunching all that data would benefit from an OC. Not every CPU has that potential to go through the clouds, though.

Well, make a thread in Building General Computers, and we can tell ya what goes with what.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 09:56 PM   #56 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mapleton, IL
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Jim2010 Send a message via AIM to Jim2010 Send a message via Yahoo to Jim2010
Default Re: Novice OCer

Mindovermaster said
Quote:
I use Photoshop CS5 myself
I still have the CS3 from when I attended class.


So an OC would benefit my image creation? Could you explain? And as you said I would need to use a computer MB other than that from dell?
Lets start there.
Jim2010 is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 10:05 PM   #57 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Novice OCer

No matter what version of PS you have, it does a lot of rendering. Which takes up CPU power.

Any self built system, you can overclock. Any Dell, HP, Compaq, Acer, Gateway, Sony, etc. can 99% of the time not be OCed, unless unlocked, which we do not discuss. Any retail board, ASUS, MSI, Gigabyte, etc. can be OCed.

(Over 4k points! whooooo!)
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 08:21 AM   #58 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Novice OCer

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Actually, that's 1200, Slay..

You need to change following Bios setting to:

DRAM Frequency - 1066 or a 2:8 ratio
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 11:23 AM   #59 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Novice OCer

Hey Slay. Before you assumed It had 2x 4GB. In fact, it has 4x 2GB. Would that make a difference in the DRAM frequency settings?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:05 PM   #60 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Novice OCer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
I'm assuming you have a 4x2GB setup
Have you read my i7 Overclocking Guide?
i7 Overclocking Guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by i7 Overclocking Guide
Memory Frequency / DRAM Frequency
This setting will be displayed as a Ratio (2:6, 2:8, 2:10, 2:12, etc...) or as a Multiplier (6, 8, 10, 12, etc...). If you are presented with a ratio then you simply take the second number and that is your Multiplier. At the default BLCK setting of 133 we see that each Multiplier corresponds to the following Speeds.
BLCK x Memory Multiplier = DRAM Frequency
133 x 6 = 798 (800 MHz)
133 x 8 = 1064 (1066 MHz)
133 x 10 = 1330 (1333 MHz)
133 x 12 = 1596 (1600 MHz)
133 x 14 = 1862 (1866 MHz)
133 x 16 = 2128 (2133 MHz)
So why do some manufacturers give us ratio's, just what is that all about? Using 2:10 as an example, for every (2 MHz of the BLCK) : the memory bus speed (increases by 10 MHz). So at the default BLCK speed of 133 MHz we have 66.5 sets of 2 MHz multiplied by 10 equaling 665 MHz.
(133 MHz/2) x 10 = DRAM Bus Speed
66.5 MHz x 10 = 665 MHz Bus Speed (This will match the memory speed shown by CPU-Z)
665 MHz x 2 = 1330 MHz (our memory is Double Data Rate, DDR, so we multiply by 2).
To answer your question.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster
Would that make a difference in the DRAM frequency settings?
No, the DRAM Frequency needs to be @ 1066 or 8 or 2:8 (all the same) with the BCLK @ 200 in order for the memory to run at 1600 MHz
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help regarding RAM! Please! (Novice) Mounce System Upgrades 3 04-22-2009 11:39 PM
First time OCer and heatsink ratzlaff Overclocking and Modding 34 12-13-2008 08:31 PM
Novice Needs Help :) d3nd3 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 07-03-2008 01:54 PM
Athlon 4800, easy ocer? backup287 Overclocking and Modding 11 02-13-2007 06:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.