Novice OCer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2010, 04:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Novice OCer

I was surprised myself, but Slay knows what he is doing

I hope to get 4k posts by the 18th, be my first year here.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 04:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Novice OCer

getting your latencies lower maybe possible but it really won't help much. If you think it has it in it, I would try raising the CPU Ratio Setting to 21. You'll have to raise your voltages back up but that will put you at 4.2 GHz with your memory still at 1600MHz.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 04:32 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Novice OCer

I think I'm good, Slay. I'm not complaining any. 4Ghz is aplenty. I'd rep you, but I have to "spread some Reputation around".
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 04:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Novice OCer

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
I think I'm good, Slay. I'm not complaining any. 4Ghz is aplenty. I'd rep you, but I have to "spread some Reputation around".
Looks like you need to adjust your sig.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 04:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Novice OCer

And don't forget, now that your oc'ing your system you need to spend a few minutes cleaning out the dust bunnies every couple of weeks
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 04:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Novice OCer

Abstract: I was actually doing that, then a friend wanted to chat. You can see it now.

Slay: I clean my case maybe once a month, but I can do it more frequently.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 04:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Novice OCer

Once a month should be fine, I just wanted to stress the point
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 05:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Novice OCer

Stress your CPU, not me.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 06:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Novice OCer

Rep'd slay for you since you can't
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 09:03 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Novice OCer

Why don't you increase your ratio to 21 anyway, just for funsies Like Slay said, you'll need to knock your cpu voltage up probably two notches, but apart from that you don't have to change anything else. See what kind of temps you get
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help regarding RAM! Please! (Novice) Mounce System Upgrades 3 04-22-2009 11:39 PM
First time OCer and heatsink ratzlaff Overclocking and Modding 34 12-13-2008 08:31 PM
Novice Needs Help :) d3nd3 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 07-03-2008 01:54 PM
Athlon 4800, easy ocer? backup287 Overclocking and Modding 11 02-13-2007 06:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.