Not sure if you knew but AM2... - Page 8 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2006, 01:53 AM   #71 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Pic 1: http://img63.imageshack.us/img63/2513/imag00372gf.jpg
Pic 2: http://img63.imageshack.us/img63/6200/imag00408uf.jpg
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 01:58 AM   #72 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

that motherboard looks really sexy
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 02:02 AM   #73 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Its hot... Very hot... Literaly, :-p I love the fact that it has a button you push to reset the CMOS, and if you don't want to do that, just reset it three times in a row before it gets to load the OS and it will reset ONLY the overclocked settings while keeping the other settings like date/time, and the start up order. But god that North Bridge heatsink will melt your skin...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 04:45 AM   #74 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

has the heatsink got a fan on it? can't tell from the pics
my Athlon XP's system's northbridge can get quite hot too, it doesn't have a fan on the heatsink
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:51 AM   #75 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

It doesn't, but I think this CPU has hit a wall... Or it is the motherboard.... Once I start to get above 220FSB with the multi at 9X it just shuts down when you push ok for saving the settings and restarting, then when you go to restart the system it stays shut down.... Prime 95 stable at everything... And no matter what the voltage is I can't get it to start at 225*9....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 10:46 AM   #76 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
It still has to be OCed, like any other Intel processor.
no, the AMD has to be OC'd just to come close to the intel.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:19 PM   #77 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

which is also overclocked.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:23 PM   #78 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Exactly. No matter what the odds are they always OC the Intel...........Wonder why :freak:
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:43 PM   #79 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Strange.... I can keep upping my HTT and my system not want to restart right, and after 5 min of it being off it will let me turn it back on.... Wonder whats up with it.... Temps on everything seem fine to the touch, can't tell if it is the psu for sure, but my multimeter says that its putting out a constant 12.06v no matter what the load.... Wonder if there is a faulty temp sensor in the PSU causing this, or a bad BIOS or the high NB temp....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 06:59 PM   #80 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Its new technology and i think not everything goes w/ everything yet or w/e. I know that came out cheasy but i think you know what i mean.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.