Not sure if you knew but AM2... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 01:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Should really wait... Right now people have only seen them review Conroe processors, but maybe them are "special" processors just to get a lot of hype, or not. But ATI has allways given me problems when trying to play warcraft III with the colors being off and it being choppy. Microsoft, I just hate in general because it's so freaking expensive for old software. And Intel is because I have had 3 really bad experiences with there processors burning out on me...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 02:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

you hold grudges too long haha
__________________

__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 02:52 AM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

Not really, i agree w/ him. Ive had problems w/ Intel and Microsoft up to now in technology. XP blows and ive had a P4 Prescott 513 (?) die on me. All my PIIIs i had screwed up and the PII, well its old.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 07:01 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

lol this AM2 is a bunch'a cr@p..... totaly...
All of them are 90nm technology which is outmatched by the 65nm technology of the Conroe
All the AM2's on the page that was given by that fella there are Single-Core... who would want a single-core for a high-end computer? and the 'best' product on that AM2 socket page that was given in first post will be outperformed by the CHEAPEST Conroe.

DDR2 you say? So wha'? Intel has began to supply DDR2 support like a year ago..... they only got better on time, while AMD Seems to be just starting, And as a prototype I guess there'll be some bugs in it aswell.

Charls_scott you'r a funny person

And daymn, I didn't mean to turn this to an AM2 vs Conroe, but I just had to.. [plus, he started :x I just kept it going :S]
Yoad is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 11:26 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
And Intel is because I have had 3 really bad experiences with there processors burning out on me...
Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
unless I forced the burn out or done something stupid like I did today.
?
cedjunior is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Where's the AM2 dual cores? I dont' see them on newegg
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:13 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

Quote:
DDR2 you say? So wha'? Intel has began to supply DDR2 support like a year ago..... they only got better on time, while AMD Seems to be just starting, And as a prototype I guess there'll be some bugs in it aswell.
You cant possibly be saying that Intels support for DDR2 is any good. That really made my day. Also, it still takes an Intel OCed to catch an AMD.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

conroe kicks the crap out of any amd cpu lol.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

The "review" conroe has so far, it hasn't been released yet. And the Intel burn outs I had where not caused by me, they just burned out. The AMD burn outs I have had are allways caused by a volt mod I do to the motherboard or my recent IHS removal....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:12 PM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

Quote:
conroe kicks the crap out of any amd cpu lol.
It still has to be OCed, like any other Intel processor.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.