Not sure if this comes into the overclocking category.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2004, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to tommyhaych
Default Not sure if this comes into the overclocking category..

I know i've already posted this once, but i thought it might be more to do with overclocking.....


Hey there newbie here...

Anyways, I have an abit nv7-133R mobo, with 256 ram, 1.4 amd processor & 64 meg geforce 4 gfx card..

I'm having mega ram problems at the moment. I've recently bought a brand new DDR 256 memory stick, installed & it worked fine for a day until i started getting blue screens.
I assumed this wasn't the ram because I had some big virus at the time, so I reformatted.

Few days later, i did some f**king around with the ram which has helped a lot.

The probs still not solved but it's revealed some things. I've made a log of what ive done.


Boot 1 (New ram in first slot)

Blue screen before windows starts saying it can't write to read only memory.



Boot 2 (New ram still in first slot)

Blue screen when i open a program in windows (IRQL LESS THAN OR NOT EQUAL).


Boot 3 (Old ram in first slot)

Everything works fine.


Boot 4 (New ram in first slot)

Installed new drivers for the motherboard, works fine on boot, but re-boots later on without a blue screen.


Boot 5 (New ram in first slot)

Same again, but sooner.


Boot 6 (Old ram in first slot)

Things are working fine, am posting on this forum.

Afterwards, i tried to up the voltage, but I can't do that thanks to my stupid bios menu!


Oh yeah, just to clarify this ram is pc2100.

Thanx in advance...
tom
__________________

tommyhaych is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

what brand ram is it? You sure u got the right type of ram? like non-ecc?
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to tommyhaych
Default

im pretty sure its the right ram, the requirements in the mobo manual match the ram type..
tommyhaych is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256
Default

what brand
__________________
<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
</font>
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to tommyhaych
Default

im not sure cause i bought it from a local retailer in an anti-static box without a brand name on it...

this is pretty much the same specs found on the same retailers website.

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...roductID=17812

EDIT: To answer your question, yes it is non-ecc
tommyhaych is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256
Default

its probably defective, return it
__________________
<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
</font>
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to tommyhaych
Default

done that already, it can't mess up twice in a row!

although if all else fails, ill just get my money back.
tommyhaych is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256
Default

if its a ****ty brand then it can mess up
__________________
<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
</font>
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

yeah I agree, never go with nameless brands, and you should probably buy your stuff like that off www.tigerdirect.com or www.newegg.com or some place that everyone knows about and has quality products
str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 10:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to tommyhaych
Default

so would you reckon out of all the ram problems in the world, that this is probably the reason mine doesnt work?

Just my luck...
__________________

tommyhaych is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.