Not sure....EVGA Precision - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2010, 02:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Not sure....EVGA Precision

Hey guys... well here's my scenario:
mouse can move beyond the top of the screen
tried to open EVGA Precision, it's not on my desktop but says it's running *Win7 Aero preview window*.
what I've done is try a few different things. when hovering on the taskbar over Precision, it shows me a preview of it working. when it dims the screen, however, it's not there at all. I've right clicked, go to "Move". mouse disappears from field of view. I left click, try to drag it down, and it's like fishing... get a bit but no snag. nothing comes down with the pointer when I get it back to the field of view. any help?
__________________

__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 03:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Not sure....EVGA Precision

Uninstall/Reinstall?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Not sure....EVGA Precision

You've either over sized your desktop, or enabled a 2nd desktop,and precisions on the hidden space.

Check the screen setting.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 07:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Not sure....EVGA Precision

^I'm with patonb^

if that doesn't work then ^^I'm with carnageX^^ thou you might want to use Driver Sweeper
Guru3D - Driver Sweeper (no installer) download from Guru3D.com
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 08:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: Not sure....EVGA Precision

*sheepish* ok, so I went into my display properties and it was set to "Extend these windows"... problem solved, although to get to this point I uninstalled evga precision, uninstalled my drivers, reinstalled everything, and all I had to do was find the right place... I had even tried messing with the display properties of the monitor, thinking that that was the problem
__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,663
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Not sure....EVGA Precision

And then you topped it off with a double post epic win
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Not sure....EVGA Precision

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
And then you topped it off with a double post epic win
Weird, same post over an hour later.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: Not sure....EVGA Precision

lol it didn't show up when I refreshed the page... *shrugs* meh life will go on. thanks for the help as usual... chalk up another thing I now know that I didn't before... that's the great thing about this forum, I've learned SO much that I didn't used to know, and through that I can help other people, both here and in RL.
__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 05-27-2010, 04:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Not sure....EVGA Precision

Glad you got it working.

Cleaned up your double post, as well .
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA Precision 1.8.1 with MW2 issues Dauntae Microsoft Windows and Software 2 11-22-2009 12:30 PM
EVGA SLI MICRO thirdshiftdj New Technology and Products 0 07-02-2009 02:33 PM
evga precision test button not working? saucy2040 Overclocking and Modding 3 02-15-2009 04:12 PM
EVGA Precision. Atech66 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-13-2009 03:49 PM
New eVGA 8800GT BIOS update maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 01-16-2008 12:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.